Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the child sleepy?"

Translation:¿El niño tiene sueño?

1 month ago

3 Comments


joe814027

no, it means the child is tired. Estar cansado= To be tired. Tener sueño= To be sleepy.

4 weeks ago

markt4
markt4

Subtle, but I see what you are saying. It was tricky for me, because in English tired can also mean sleepy. But sleepy does not encompass all meanings of tired in English. So, you can be physically tired and that might make you want to sleep (to be sleepy), or you might just want to rest without sleeping (to just be tired).

4 weeks ago

markt4
markt4

Why not "está cansada la niña" or "el niño está cansado"? Doesn't estar cansado mean is sleepy?

1 month ago