"Is the child sleepy?"

Translation:¿El niño tiene sueño?

5 months ago

14 Comments


joe814027

no, it means the child is tired. Estar cansado= To be tired. Tener sueño= To be sleepy.

4 months ago

markt4

Subtle, but I see what you are saying. It was tricky for me, because in English tired can also mean sleepy. But sleepy does not encompass all meanings of tired in English. So, you can be physically tired and that might make you want to sleep (to be sleepy), or you might just want to rest without sleeping (to just be tired).

4 months ago

gregpeeler
gregpeeler

I thought sueño meant dream. Google translate offers 8 translations for sueño and none of them are sleepy.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Only if used as a noun.

1 month ago

DeMMArn
DeMMArn

Why not "tiene sueño el niño"?

2 months ago

PetrosAnt

Why is hijo wrong here? It does also mean "child" right (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/child) ?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Hijo=son

1 month ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why is ¿tiene el niño sueño? wrong?

3 weeks ago

markt4

Why not "está cansada la niña" or "el niño está cansado"? Doesn't estar cansado mean is sleepy?

5 months ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

No dice. Tired=consado Dream=sueno Sleepy=soñoliento Correct it.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Tener sueño is an expression that means "to be sleepy".

If you're unsure about the meaning of a new word, you can look it up at SpanishDict

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sue%C3%B1o

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.