Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the child sleepy?"

Translation:¿El niño tiene sueño?

3 months ago

8 Comments


joe814027

no, it means the child is tired. Estar cansado= To be tired. Tener sueño= To be sleepy.

2 months ago

markt4
markt4

Subtle, but I see what you are saying. It was tricky for me, because in English tired can also mean sleepy. But sleepy does not encompass all meanings of tired in English. So, you can be physically tired and that might make you want to sleep (to be sleepy), or you might just want to rest without sleeping (to just be tired).

2 months ago

Candice173697
Candice173697

It's phrased in the form of a question but the answer seems to be statement?

2 weeks ago

DeMMArn
DeMMArn

Why not "tiene sueño el niño"?

2 weeks ago

gregpeeler
gregpeeler

I thought sueño meant dream. Google translate offers 8 translations for sueño and none of them are sleepy.

1 week ago

markt4
markt4

Why not "está cansada la niña" or "el niño está cansado"? Doesn't estar cansado mean is sleepy?

3 months ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

No dice. Tired=consado Dream=sueno Sleepy=soñoliento Correct it.

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Tener sueño is an expression that means "to be sleepy".

If you're unsure about the meaning of a new word, you can look it up at SpanishDict

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sue%C3%B1o

1 day ago