1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Wasser ist nicht tief."

"Das Wasser ist nicht tief."

Translation:The water is not deep.

June 21, 2018

4 Comments


Die.Fledermaus

I wrote "That water is not deep" but it was marked wrong. What would that be in German?


Max.Em

Dieses Wasser. It is very unusual to use der/die/das as demonstrative pronouns in front of a noun, since they couldn't be distinguished from definite articles, at least in writing. In speaking they can be stressed ("Das Wasser"/"das Wasser").


PraktikerP

I wrote "This water is not deep " but it was marked wrong...why?


Lars285454

That would be "Dieses Wasser ist nicht tief".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.