Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want milk?"

Translation:¿Quieres leche?

1 month ago

7 Comments


David695422

I understand that tú quieres is informal, and quiere usted is formal where usted is like he/she. But why does the order of the words change? If saying he/she wants, it is él/ella quiere not quiere él/ella. Or am i wrong?

1 month ago

llibllens

Quieres leche tú? Can the sentence be structured this way? I was marked wrong.

1 week ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

No, when you are asking somebody what they want you always address them first, like in English.

4 days ago

Trumaine7

There's a YOU in this, tu quiere leche is wrong though. Like come on man

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tú quieres
Usted quiere

Your verb does not match your subject

1 month ago

KarenDixon9

¿Querés vos leche? was provided for the correct response???????????????

1 month ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

That is Castilian Spanish, which is what is used in Spain.

4 days ago