Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want milk?"

Translation:¿Quieres leche?

3 months ago

10 Comments


llibllens

Quieres leche tú? Can the sentence be structured this way? I was marked wrong.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not a very common word order in writing, but it's usable in colloquial speech.

2 weeks ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

No, when you are asking somebody what they want you always address them first, like in English.

2 months ago

David695422

I understand that tú quieres is informal, and quiere usted is formal where usted is like he/she. But why does the order of the words change? If saying he/she wants, it is él/ella quiere not quiere él/ella. Or am i wrong?

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Usually the verb follows the subject. Tu quieres. El quiere. Ella quiere. You make it into a question not by changing the word order, but with inflection, or when written, with punctuation. Also, you can omit the subject (yo, el, tu) unless it is needed for emphasis or clarification.

1 month ago

KarenDixon9

¿Querés vos leche? was provided for the correct response???????????????

3 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

That is Castilian Spanish, which is what is used in Spain.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's River Plate Spanish.

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

There's a YOU in this, tu quiere leche is wrong though. Like come on man

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tú quieres
Usted quiere

Your verb does not match your subject

3 months ago