"¿Para qué quieres más papel?"

Translation:What do you want more paper for?

4 months ago

39 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

Technically "What do you want more paper for?" is grammatically incorrect. Strictly speaking ending a sentence with a preposition is wrong. However, just about everyone talks like that, so it is OK for Duo to use it. The correct, although seldom used way of phrasing this would be "For what do you want more paper?" This sounds pretty awkward; a more natural translation would be "Why do you need more paper?" Duo doesn't accept either of the last two translations.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Why do you need more paper?" = ¿Por qué necesita más papel?

There is a difference between why do you need something (por qué) and what do you need it for (para qué). It's a subtle but important difference. However, it can help you to start to learn the difference between para and por. Most of us need all the help we can get with that.

Para qué is not as common, but in this case, it means what exactly are you going to do with this paper? What is the purpose for the paper?

The answer could be "I need the paper in order to do my homework" or to cover my walls with paper, or whatever it is that I am going to do with it. That's the purpose (con cual fin) .

Por qué is asking what is the reason that you need the paper . Why do you need the paper? What caused your sudden need for paper?

The answer could be "I need the paper because my teacher assigned us homework that is due tomorrow and I've run out of paper." That's the cause (con cual causa).

3 months ago

pinchebob
pinchebob

While I do not know all of the subtle distinctions between para qué and por qué in Spanish I see "Why do you want more paper?" and "What do you want more paper for?" as equivalent in English in terms of meaning but the first is far more natural (and wrong according to DL) My sentence used quieres not necesitas but to me the same holds true for need. I think this is a case of DL trying to force a distinction that exists in Spanish between para qué and por qué into a English where due to the flexibility of the language "Why?" and "What for? are used equivalently at least IMHO. If there is a distinction in English then it more subtle that the distinction between "shall" and "will". :-)

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'm taking you are English-speaking, learning Spanish? While I assume you were hurt by the nasty owl marking "Why..." in your answer wrong (and I agree why ... ? and what ... for? are virtually the same) arent you missing the bigger picture in your grief? Duo is introducing us to this new "Why...: , para qué, and with the assustance of elizadeux, we can learn something - about Spanish!!

1 month ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Yes, pinchebob. As usual, what is offered by elizadeux above reeks of someone who does not know English as well as believed. The two expressions are synonymous and both need to be accepted. For every meaning/case offered above, "why" or "what for" could be used.

One GROSS, OUTSTANDING FLAW in the examples above is that the writer assumes that the person posing the question knew the answer, the other person's reason" in advance, but obviously, the person posing the question does not know that.

3 weeks ago

redsassafras

This was extremely helpful. Thank you.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Muchas gracias Eliza - una explicación muy clara.

1 month ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

There may indeed be a difference between "por qué" and "para qué," but anyone who knows English knows that "why" or "what for" are used synonymously; thus, even when we understand that there is subtle difference in Spanish, we know that both suggestions are correct and normal in English to replace the Spanish expression/grammar, so Duo needs to accept both. I cannot believe that people are worshiping what is written above. In every case given, "why" or "what for" could be used in English, end of story, so Duo needs to accept both. Duo says that using "me" instead of "my" is correct, because it is natural for English speakers in certain countries, so people need to get off the pot and stop insisting that there is an important distinction between "why" and "what for," a distinction that is so important that is worth marking one wrong and one right.

3 weeks ago

WodgerWabbit

To be honest I disagree that "why" and "what for" are synonymous in English. The "why" focuses on the "reason" and "what for" focuses on the ultimate "purpose".

"Why are you doing that?" "Because I was told to" "But what for?"

Asking for the "purpose" is a more focused request. You are not asking about the doer's motivations, you are asking for the initiator's ultimate goals.

Of course a specific "purpose" is often one of the many "reasons" something is done. So "why" and "what for" can often be used interchangeably. But when someone asks a person "why" rather than "what for" (or vice versa) it initiates a slightly different thought processes and may illicit different answers as a result.

3 weeks ago

Rriggstx

Like you, I thought this to be the rule. In actuality, this is an extension of a rule for Latin and erroneously extended to English. For reference: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/prepositions-ending-a-sentence-with

3 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

Cool, thanks. I’ve pretty much forgotten my Latin. I probably find this picking apart of languages far more interesting than I should!

3 months ago

greenatom
greenatom

is grammatically incorrect.

No, it's not. That's a rule made up in the 1800s by Victorian Latin fetishists, along with not splitting infinitives.

1 month ago

RickBowers
RickBowers

I agree!

2 months ago

dfgetdown

It is correct. English is not Latin, and in English, a preposition is a perfectly acceptable word to and a sentence with.

5 days ago

WodgerWabbit

I think it should accept "For what do you want more paper?"

2 months ago

EmilyWorsn

It is grammatically correct to say "For what do you want more paper", although more common to say "what do you want that paper for" (although my 7th grade English teacher would probably cringe). I am a little annoyed that I lost a heart for being grammatically correct.

1 month ago

Phil712772

Why do you want more paper would be the easiest way to say it. If someone ever said to me 'for what do you want more paper?' I would think he was an alien trying to pass itself off as a human. Really, sometimes DL act like a bunch of dofusses ( that's goofs in real language )

4 weeks ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

We also say 'dingleberries', which has a much more negative connotation, rather than doofuses!

4 weeks ago

lisawood17

Why do you want more paper is a good english translation. DL should accept that answer as well as for what reason do you want more paper.

3 weeks ago

Eric478425

Grammatically correct should be "for what do you want more paper."

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Wodger and Eric, have neither of you read the tediously large number (including one with a reference on this very thread!) that your school days memory of not ending a sentence with a preposition is archaic nonsense. Even if it were not, George Orwell once ended a piece on good writing with a caveat to the effect that you should break any of these rules rather than write something ugly. And you should be able to see that your formulstion is dire! "For what purpose... ?" might just have rescued it...

1 month ago

WodgerWabbit

To be honest, I have never been told where to put my prepositions. I can and do use "For what ..." constructions to make conversation interesting and varied. But my interest here is in being as literal as possible with the Spanish because I find that helps me to remember how Spanish speakers construct their sentences. The more literal the translation the closer it is to the how Spanish speakers think.

1 month ago

Paul260426

I believe that my answer is correct!

4 weeks ago

JoRuettaEl

It should be why do you want more paper. The way it's written here is bad grammer and incorrect.

3 weeks ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

"For what do you need more paper". is a good (albeit somewhat formal) English translation which best mirrors the meaning expressed in Spanish and should be accepted. Reported 9/13/2018

1 month ago

AnneThorli

For what do you want more paper?

4 weeks ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I used the literal translation and it refused it. 'For what do you need the paper?'

4 weeks ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I meant more paper not the paper

4 weeks ago

Diane72505

More natural to say "why do you want more paper?"

2 weeks ago

QueenAlea

I said "For what do you want more paper?", because that was the direct translation and because ending the sentence with "for" wouldn't be correct grammar, but Duolingo didn't accept it.

2 weeks ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

"You want more paper for what?" Should be accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.