"Who are these two pretty women?"

Translation:Wer sind diese beiden schönen Frauen?

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


jiblets

Why is hübschen not accepted?

January 7, 2015

chetlin

One of the choices I had was "Wer sind diese beiden einfachen Frauen?" Does that have the same meaning in German as in English? :P

May 8, 2015

zirkul

I was wondering that as well ;-)

May 21, 2015

ACardAttack

Could you use zwei instead of beiden?

May 9, 2015

Uberling

Yes. I did successfully.

June 28, 2018

ShadiHemid

when " dieser or Diese or Dieser " precedes the Adj. which inflection is that , weak or mixed ?

July 21, 2014

wataya

Weak. See here for an overview: http://is.gd/hsHIpe

July 21, 2014

ShadiHemid

thanks :)

July 21, 2014

margusoja

I am confused. According to Wikipedia a number greater than one (which 2 is) triggers the strong inflection and therefore it should be "diese zwei schöne Frauen". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

What is it that I am missing here?

August 24, 2014

wataya

The determiner "diese" :) Your reasoning would be right if the "diese" weren't there: "Zwei schöne Frauen trinken Bier".

August 24, 2014

kanko

With "determiner ", are you referring to a linguistic function? I mean, what is changing in this situation as opposed to using "zwei"? And, what would be the scenario with "beiden"?

Vielen dank für die Hilfe!

June 30, 2015

wataya

"Determiner" refers to words that are used like articles. The declension of German adjectives depends on whether (and which) determiners are present.

"Beide" is a special case because it shows varying inflection. Without a determiner it normally shows weak inflection, except for the genitive.

See here for the details: http://is.gd/nJ82QZ

BTW, the situation changes again in an apposition like "wir beide": http://is.gd/D8XT2j

Declension of German adjectives is an abyss. You never reach the bottom…

July 1, 2015

kanko

Whenever I'm afraid of german adjectives, I just look at the different verbal forms and feel instant relief! :D

Also: this looks attractive http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

I am comparing it with the articles at canoonet and other places to see how they work, but it promises to turn the whole adjective issue into a simple one.

July 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.