"Jedz mniej chleba."

Translation:Eat less bread.

June 22, 2018

4 Comments


kickboxingbanan

Nah boi. Potrzebujesz węglowodanów.

June 22, 2018

Stewart288923

From what I have heard there seem to be two different ways of pronouncing 'mniej'. This particular one is very difficult for my ears to pick up. The final two letters trail off into silence...

January 12, 2019

Stewart288923

Well, this woman also trails off but her diction is more distinct than the man's in my previous comment. Maybe there is only one pronunciation and the 'alternative' I heard before (in a shop) was just someone try to emphasise the word for me...

January 12, 2019

Jellei

Probably, Polish words don't really have different ways of being pronounced... at least in standard Polish.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.