1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good bull."

"It is a good bull."

Translation:Es un buen toro.

March 26, 2013

22 Comments


jjmeikle

Why Buen instead of bueno? I am confused on this one.


Bill-Roca

"Es un toro bueno" is correct (that's what I had and it was accepted), but it's 'Es un buen toro' if you place the adjective before the noun.

Just the way it is ... not always logical to us newbies :)


Bill-Roca

Several months later this came up again and I looked a bit deeper, and this is one of the things I found, with a buen/bueno example:

"Adjectives of appreciation: By placing an adjective before the noun, you can sometimes indicate a certain amount of appreciation for that quality and/or a certain amount of emphasis. In English we sometimes do the same thing by using a word such as "really" or by a change in intonation.

Examples: Es un músico bueno, he's a good musician; es un buen músico, he's a really good musician"

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm about half-way down the page


DestryDanger

This was super helpful. Gracias.


Mr.Gregory2

Wonderful. Thank you so much.


greenraccoon30

No jumping! Sit! Who's a good bull now? You are!


drgrimy

"Es un buen macho" did not pass! Wondering why?!


Joshdharris

Macho means male, not bull.


Harshvardh31841

Why not toro buen? Isn't adjective supposed to be after the noun?


Yerrick

The shortened form is only used before the noun. Some adjectives can appear before or after, in which case they usually lose the o suffix: uno ->un for example.


kdavissher

Very helpful! I never knew/realized that! Thank you!


Wolfwitz

Thats super helpful! Gracias!


Bill-Roca

"Es un toro bueno" is correct (that's what I had and it was accepted), but it's 'Es un buen toro' if you place the adjective before the noun.

See my comment above to the post by jjmeikle for more info and the subtle difference the placement makes to the meaning.


RogueR0b0t

I know this sounds silly, but, why not bonito?


Felinagrace

"Bonito" means pretty. "Un toro bonito" is "a pretty bull."


Galleta_TA

Gracias buen toro bueno! Lol


Jasper2000

Adjectives are usually after the noun. So why not 'toro buen'?


barley2k

Another silly question here: since bulls do occasionally gore people, which would be bad, why not use 'esta' rather than 'es'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.