"Der Herr isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The gentleman is eating an apple.

March 26, 2013

37 Comments


Gusti1

Herr means more Mr or Lord not "The MAN eats an apple.". In case of man it wold be ... "Der Mann isst einen Apfel".

March 26, 2013

AngusMacG

The man eats an apple is more apt than The sir eats an apple.

October 18, 2013

Tetraoxid

You could even translate this sentence to "God eats an apple" for the lulz

August 18, 2015

aly.c.sch

How, when speaking, does one distinguish between isst and ist? Here if this sentence were to be formal, if I were to listen it could sound like

"The gentleman eats the apple"

or sarcastically, like:

"That gentleman is an Apple"

January 23, 2016

awefulwaffle

Context.

"An apple" is in the Akkusativ form "einen Apfel" because the apple receives the action:

  • The gentleman eats (is eating) an apple = Der Herr isst einen Apfel

The verb "sein" (ist) has a linking function, so it takes the Nominative "ein Apfel":

  • The gentleman is an apple = Der Herr ist ein Apfel
January 29, 2016

barnonahill

This reply has finally made it click in my head why masculine direct objects following sein don't use the 'en' ending. Danke schön!

July 24, 2016

radio.gnome

'sir' should be also be added

April 30, 2013

AhmedRefaat101

It is added now

September 5, 2013

octavzlatior

Like a sir :)) I suggested it now. I was sure it was fine

May 22, 2013

HelloHello

When is it appropriate to use Herr and when Mann? Thanks.

June 29, 2014

Levi

Well, Mann translates as 'man', while Herr is 'mister', which is more formal as far as I know.

June 29, 2014

AdisonUnsworth

Herr is gentleman, so when you are being formal

June 7, 2017

twiztedfate

Gentleman "Herr" is way more formal, Man "Mann" is more informal. If you are from the richer part of society or want to be more professional/polite (say to a customer or authority figure as two examples) you would say Gentleman.

October 15, 2014

finecrystal

'The sir' would generally be incorrect English. The only sense I think it could be correct would be referring to Knights in an abstract sense, otherwise you would just say 'Sir'

July 19, 2013

FisherLiz

Yes - in this context, "Herr" is used with a surname just as English uses "Mr. Smith"; when it's on its own as a noun, it translates as "The gentleman. . ." (I confidently expect such a gentleman to eat his apple with a fruit knife and fork, of course.)

September 3, 2013

TerryBarco

You address a knight or baronet as 'Sir' followed by his first name, eg "Sir John". You address a gentleman as "Sir" alone; or if you know him you can say "Mr Smith". There is never any occasion to say "a sir", or "the sir" - you probably mean a knight/gentleman/master/officer. The only time you would use "Sirs" is when addressing a group, or writing a formal business letter; it is very uncouth to use it to talk ABOUT them.

December 11, 2016

BurakEren1

Why would the husband be rejected?

October 28, 2014

twiztedfate

Herr never means "Husband". "Der Mann" or "der Ehemann" can be used for "Husband"

October 28, 2014

ericsamuel94

Is your husband a Lord?

November 29, 2015

mmmadelineee

To me it sounded like "der Held" (meaning the hero)... yikes! A German student of 3 years (in a class where ONLY German is speaken) and the verbal interpretation exercises on here always get me!

January 14, 2015

PhilWorld

"isst" and "ist" sounds to me like the same. How can I distinguish them?

July 27, 2015

awefulwaffle

You can tell by context. "An apple" is in the Akkusativ form "einen Apfel" because the apple receives the action:

  • The gentleman eats (is eating) an apple = Der Herr isst einen Apfel

The verb "sein" (ist) has a linking function, so it takes the Nominative "ein Apfel":

  • The gentleman is an apple = Der Herr ist ein Apfel

There are comments about pronunciation on the webpage below. In summary, official dictionary pronunciation for "ist" and "isst" is the same: IPA [ɪst]

The exception is in informal language for "ist" where the "t" may be dropped. As well, other commenters indicate that there may be regional differences between "ist" and "isst".

January 16, 2016

TtT8b

do not know if herr means man in english..but mann means man. so herr actually means gentleman?

September 18, 2015

DiamondEye5

isn't using 'isst' in this context insulting?

December 1, 2015

acuencadev

How do you say Like a sir in German?

February 6, 2016

Edbadge

it is weard

February 8, 2016

WatchDogs

How can I pronounce "Herr"? Is it something like, [hea]"?

July 23, 2016

BChauvin22

ok this is just stu to the pid. i am so so so damn tired of having to freaking spell out gentleman. this is dumb please stop. KYS duolingo. no lingots for you homie quan. stop the madness #killbinladen #duolingoisISIS

December 9, 2016

ChristbearerJoel

i put the instead of an

December 23, 2016

orlandobp

'Der Herr' pronunciation sounds almost like just one word in Duo like "Deherr". Is that how Germans pronounce it?

March 11, 2017

J18_Bharati

Ich esse tote einen Apfel.

June 9, 2017

DmitryZ6

Why gent is not accepted?

September 14, 2018

BergLowe

ENUNCIATION, really! De-he-r is not the same as "Der Herr"

December 4, 2018

PeterDodson

The gentlemen is eating an apple. If I said that to anyone in America, they would think one person. Noone says the gentleman.

November 8, 2013

twiztedfate

the gentlemen would be "Die Herren" as that indicates more than one. The gentleman is what would indicate one person. Lots of people say "The gentleman" in North America. If you are from a richer part of society you would say it. Also even if you aren't rich if you are doing it in a more formal, professional and/or polite manner. Professional wise I hear waiters all the time say to someone else "The gentleman at table 5 wants a water". In a business scenario someone could say "The gentleman from ABC company is here to see you". Even in retail I've heard them say "The gentleman over there needs assistance". So it's definitely used frequently on a regular basis in the formal/professional scenarios.

October 15, 2014

Zathan

The Mr. eats an apple was refused...c'mon now

April 28, 2013

dhMuse

Well, that's not really correct English. "Mr." should be capitalized and abbreviated only when it's being used as part of someone's name; otherwise it should be "mister."

May 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.