"Jak krátké je vaše auto?"

Translation:How short is your car?

6/22/2018, 7:10:11 AM

2 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

This may be silly, but I can't imagine a situation where this sentence might be used. In general, if I wanted to know the height or the length of someone's car, I'd ask how tall or how long the car is, rather than how short it is. Does "krátký" have meanings other than "short"? Or should I stop trying to figure it out and just accept this sentence as a Learning Experience? :-)

6/22/2018, 7:10:11 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, just accept it. In Czech asking jak dlouhé instead of krátké would also be more natural even when you want to squeeze it somewhere.

6/22/2018, 8:55:00 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.