1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie ist seine Qualifikation?"

"Wie ist seine Qualifikation?"

Translation:What is his qualification?

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


Soglio

Should this be "Was ist seine Qualifikation?"


AndreasWitnstein

That's more common, but both are acceptable.


em.evers

Is this the equivalent of the english, "what are his qualifications?" Is qualification usually used in the singular form?


JamesGBC

but it is marked wrong if you use qualifications


eplus17

DL accepted "What are his qualifications" from me.


seamusrowan

How would you say how is he qualified? Wie to me means how not what. So confused.


AttilatheBrit

I think you hit the nail on the head, seamusrowan. That is how we should look at this translation. "How is he qualified?" is the real translation here, but most people would say "what is his qualification" or "what are his qualifications"; the "wie" meaning "in what way" or "in what manner". The answer to this question may be far more involved than simply quoting the degrees and professional certificates he holds.


amsbone

How do we know it's not her?


eplus17

That would be "Wie ist ihre Qualifikation?"


Joamin1

Why is the hint suggesting "what is... like" when one clicks on Wie?


MurrayDouglas

How do we distinguish between the two possible meanings?

This question could be asking "How are his qualifications?" meaning, "How do you rate the quality of his qualifications?" or, "What is your assessment of the value of his qualifications?" but the person hearing, "Wie ist seine Qualifikation?" might think I only want his qualifications listed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.