"Wie ist seine Qualifikation?"

Translation:What is his qualification?

March 26, 2013

10 Comments


Soglio

Should this be "Was ist seine Qualifikation?"

March 26, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That's more common, but both are acceptable.

June 23, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

June 23, 2013

em.evers

Is this the equivalent of the english, "what are his qualifications?" Is qualification usually used in the singular form?

July 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

July 17, 2013

JamesGBC

but it is marked wrong if you use qualifications

January 3, 2014

eplus17

DL accepted "What are his qualifications" from me.

January 31, 2014

amsbone

How do we know it's not her?

April 26, 2015

eplus17

That would be "Wie ist ihre Qualifikation?"

April 26, 2015

seamusrowan

How would you say how is he qualified? Wie to me means how not what. So confused.

September 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.