Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie ist seine Qualifikation?"

Translation:What is his qualification?

5 years ago

9 Comments


Soglio
Soglio

Should this be "Was ist seine Qualifikation?"

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That's more common, but both are acceptable.

5 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you.

5 years ago

em.evers
em.evers

Is this the equivalent of the english, "what are his qualifications?" Is qualification usually used in the singular form?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

5 years ago

JamesGBC

but it is marked wrong if you use qualifications

4 years ago

eplus17

DL accepted "What are his qualifications" from me.

4 years ago

amsbone
amsbone

How do we know it's not her?

3 years ago

eplus17

That would be "Wie ist ihre Qualifikation?"

3 years ago