"Alex is not a woman, but a man."

Translation:Alex ist keine Frau, sondern ein Mann.

June 22, 2018

16 Comments


Not_Robin

Warum ist ,aber' nicht richtig hier?

June 22, 2018

quis_lib_duo

sondern is only employed after a negation in the antecedent.

https://yourdailygerman.com/meaning-of-sondern/

June 22, 2018

Max.Em

Aber cannot be used for mutually exclusive alternatives and if there is no possibility to have none of the options:

  • Ich habe kein Bier, aber (ich habe) Wein. (I could as well have no drinks at all, or both)
  • Heute ist nicht Freitag, sondern Dienstag. (Today must be one of the days of the week, there is no none-day, and no two days at once)
June 26, 2018

VictorPlci2

Why can't it be "doch"?

February 15, 2019

HammadS.

Doch means yet. And the implication with it is that its agreeing with the first clause and continuing to introduce the next clause. "But" (sondern/aber) implies a difference between the two clauses. ~I hope that made sense.

February 15, 2019

VictorPlci2

Thanks.

February 15, 2019

Tom343638

Why not Einen Mann?

April 10, 2019

stoproveritae

'Sein' leaves things that the object 'is' as nominative. 'Einen' would be the accusative form.

April 20, 2019

StephenSch654325

Does it sound better as "Alex ist nicht eine Frau, sondern ein Mann" or "Alex ist keine Frau, sondern ein Mann"

April 18, 2019

stoproveritae

Keine Frau. It's always kein when you would use an indefinite article.

April 20, 2019

LICA98

nice profile pic btw

June 25, 2019

Sam886162

Same question. Why not doch ein Mann?

February 17, 2019

mz147

I suppose formally in both the English and German sentences, an elipsis was used (the part in brakets can be omitted):

Alex ist keine Frau, sondern [er ist] ein Mann.

Are the elipsis rules the same for both English and German? Or is there an example where you can leave out part of a sentence in one language, but not the other?

July 23, 2019

ryanmcguff

Still a little confused on why it is not "sondern einen mann". Could someone explain more for me?

July 29, 2019

LICA98

it's because after the verb sein you use nominative rather than accusative

July 30, 2019

_Aeden_

Nicht, kein... Random choose.

August 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.