Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my favorite week."

Translation:Es mi semana favorita.

3 months ago

10 Comments


ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Native speakers have told me (and even insisted) that "favorita" should go before the noun.

3 months ago

Oscar231758

As in "Es mi favorita semana"? That doesn't make sense; it would be like saying "It's my week favorite" in English.

(I'm a native speaker).

3 months ago

RobbinBank

Hmm, I will ask my Spanish speaking friends.

3 months ago

Andi820535

What does this even mean? Favorite week???

3 months ago

creighcl

Uh. Shark Week.

3 months ago

Andi820535

Who has a favorite week??

3 months ago

sunpipheny

EXPLAIN WHY SOME ARE WEEK FAV AND SOME FAV WEEK

2 months ago

Jessica504482

What is the difference between favorita and favorito?

2 months ago

Treasure969685

I think favorito is masculine and favorita is feminine

2 months ago

OdOzy

the adjective has to agree with the noun, favorita semana

1 month ago