"It is my favorite week."

Translation:Es mi semana favorita.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Jessica504482

What is the difference between favorita and favorito?

4 months ago

Treasure969685

I think favorito is masculine and favorita is feminine

4 months ago

OdOzy

the adjective has to agree with the noun, favorita semana

3 months ago

sunpipheny

EXPLAIN WHY SOME ARE WEEK FAV AND SOME FAV WEEK

4 months ago

filiplivie1

Stop.. get some help

3 weeks ago

ZhangtheGreat

Native speakers have told me (and even insisted) that "favorita" should go before the noun.

5 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

As in "Es mi favorita semana"? That doesn't make sense; it would be like saying "It's my week favorite" in English.

(I'm a native speaker).

4 months ago

RobbinBank

Hmm, I will ask my Spanish speaking friends.

5 months ago

Andi820535

What does this even mean? Favorite week???

4 months ago

creighcl

Uh. Shark Week.

4 months ago

Andi820535

Who has a favorite week??

4 months ago

DaunitaSau

I was confused on the favorito and the favorita also.

2 weeks ago

Robert583004

This doesn't make sense. You can't describe an adjective with a noun, and you shouldn't put the noun before the adjective, or else native speakers will call you out on it.

3 days ago

MuratDemirbag

So I am confused with the favorita favorito thing but i thing it has to do with semana - favorita.

10 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.