"They fear the royal turtle."

Translation:Dārōñor qintir izūgis.

June 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunoSenra

We haven't learned affixes yet, so how would we know whether or not to do the "i-" at the beginning of the verb? Is there a simpler reason rather than semantics? Hmmm...


Joel__W

I think this sentence has an error. According to official translations and the wiki, zūgagon takes the dative, and izūgagon takes the accusative. So this should be either Dārōñȳr qintriot zūgis or Dārōñor qintir izūgis.


tebkanlo

Nice catch. But what's the difference between the two sentences?


Dedalvs

Not much difference, really. Just a matter of directness. Kind of like the difference between "I gave him a book" and "I gave a book to him".


Dedalvs

Yeah, ordinarily it wouldn't allow me to have a mismatch between best translation and on the English side and the actual sentence, but this one persisted for some time. My apologies for not catching it sooner.


StephieRice

Alas, I cannot well explain this one.

This is something known as the oblique applicative, with the izūgadon being the oblique applicative form of zūgadon.

It is said that the obl. Appl. Form promotes an indirect object to a direct object.

Here is more information: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verbal_Prefixes#Oblique_applicative

Edit:

This can make an intransitive verb transitive, or a transitive verb ditransitive.

More info: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Applicative_voice


Duncan767507

A rational response.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.