"¿Tú empezaste una clase nueva?"

Translation:Did you start a new class?

4 months ago

10 Comments


Marciano420

Why do you need to add the "te" here at the end of "empezas"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This is the preterite (past) tense. For -ar verbs like empezar, the tú form ends in -aste.
You studied = estudiaste
You finished = terminaste
You swam = nadaste
Look up one of these verbs at spanishdict.com and select the conjugation tab to see all the preterite endings.

2 months ago

bobbybluehorse

The narrator has a very difficult accent. When she pronounces "una" I hear "ina" and "empesaste" sounds like "intesaste". Are her pronunciations a product of dialect? If so which country?

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

a lot of times what you think you hear is not right. apply your grammar knowledge to figure out what it should be and try hearinh it again. usually when i do that, i also hear it differently. my ears are not used to hear Spanish

2 months ago

Michael189866

I often cannot work out what one of the male narrators says, and they often gabble, or the vital last syllable which gives you the verb ending is lost. Using the ''slow'' version can help - if one is in fact available. It often seems to be missing these days. I have experimented with playing the speech into Google Translate - you soon discover which of the narrators speak clearly and which do not !

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I don't know why you're hearing that, but her pronunciation is correct in this case, maybe you're not used to the shorter pronunciation of vowels we use in Spanish.

1 month ago

Michael189866

Why oh why is ''nueva clase'' not permitted, when in the previous question I was required to put ''nuevo libro'' ?

1 month ago

Mike209223

Audio is horrible and that defeats the purpose

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

The narrator has a very difficult accent. When she pronounces "una" I hear "ina" and "empesaste" sounds like "intesaste". Are her pronunciations a product of dialect? If so which country?

4 months ago

Mayerhofer1

The buttons cannot be at the bottom of the screen!!!-

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.