"Tengoquerecordarlafechadelexamen."

Translation:I have to remember the date of the exam.

5 months ago

7 Comments


WaimanLee1

You used the singular "examination" here, instead of the plural "examinations". I have to remember the date of the examinations.
It is only one exam (examination) not examinations (exams). I did that as a test to see if examination would be accepted or not. Exam is an abbreviation of examination. Just like photo is of photograph

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

why not ? the date's test

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

You mean, the test's date?

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Yes. I made a mistake when i wrote this sentence. Thanks!

Can i say the test's date?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That sounds fine.

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Apparently not since Duo did not accept my answer using that very phrase.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.