Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que recordar la fecha del examen."

Translation:I have to remember the date of the exam.

1 month ago

7 Comments


WaimanLee1

You used the singular "examination" here, instead of the plural "examinations". I have to remember the date of the examinations.
It is only one exam (examination) not examinations (exams). I did that as a test to see if examination would be accepted or not. Exam is an abbreviation of examination. Just like photo is of photograph

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

why not ? the date's test

1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

You mean, the test's date?

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Yes. I made a mistake when i wrote this sentence. Thanks!

Can i say the test's date?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That sounds fine.

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Apparently not since Duo did not accept my answer using that very phrase.

2 weeks ago