"Die Wissenschaftlerin hat ein neues Mittel gefunden."

Translation:The scientist found a new remedy.

June 22, 2018

14 Comments


lance463954

The app is so dumb. It tells me Mittel translates fo Means, and when i write it for something else it tells me im wrong

June 22, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Mittel:

Tarife auf Bourbon sind ein Mittel, unsere Ziele zu erreichen.
= Tariffs on bourbon are a means to achieve our goals.

Aber ist das das richtige Mittel gegen diesem Mann?
= But is it the right remedy against this man?

June 22, 2018

Max.Em

Tarife is very rare in this context, it should be Zölle/Zoll. Tarif is rather the system, according to which goods are classified.

@lance Apart from that, it's obvious that not every word has an exact one-to-one translation that can be used in any situation. It's not the fault of Duo....

June 26, 2018

Helena_Poly

exactly what I felt!

October 19, 2018

KostisTheos

My lexicon gives also: Method, way (Methode), for the word Mittel. Duo though won't accept it!

July 8, 2018

Helena_Poly

yes, why is " the scientist found a new method" wrong?

October 19, 2018

SusieTowers

Is Duo Molach?

August 17, 2018

DoubleLingot

Moloch is the biblical name of a Canaanite god associated with child sacrifice. The name of this deity is also sometimes spelled Molech, Milcom, or Malcam.

June 10, 2019

RobertoMon365886

In the context the verb must be To Discover. The adjective new is indicating that the disease was seen for the first time. Found should be used when something already known is missing.

October 13, 2018

TrevorDean6

"The scientist discovered a new remedy" is marked as incorrect. As an English speaker, I am certain that it should be accepted.

January 19, 2019

RobertHJMa

'The scientist has a new remedy found' (reading from left to right) should be accepted surely?

February 3, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no. Although the word orders look similar, the German "X hat Y gefunden" means "X has found Y" or "X found Y", but not "X has Y found", which means X didn't find it my himself but let someone else do it.

March 18, 2019

TheM11Mum

I think the implication of your suggested word order would be that the scientist didn't find the remedy but had someone else find it. I believe the German sentence means that the scientist (herself) found the remedy.

March 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You are right. "hat ... gefunden" in German means "has found", not "has ... found".

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.