1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Wissenschaftlerin hat ei…

"Die Wissenschaftlerin hat ein neues Mittel gefunden."

Translation:The scientist found a new remedy.

June 22, 2018

14 Comments


TrevorDean6

"The scientist discovered a new remedy" is marked as incorrect. As an English speaker, I am certain that it should be accepted.


FrannPaladin

I think it is not necessary a discovery.


KostisTheos

My lexicon gives also: Method, way (Methode), for the word Mittel. Duo though won't accept it!


Helena_Poly

yes, why is " the scientist found a new method" wrong?


wsa3

For covid 19 inshallah


mikeprice25

"The scientist found a new means" was my thought process. Can someone explain the intricacy as to why remedy is right here?

I understand Mittle can be both, but in my minds eye a 'means' could be a remedy, but a remedy can't be a means. So I read it as 'The scientist has found some new thing against something else' or even just 'the scientist has discovered a new way of achieving something'. In that sense of the English 'means', where it is just an achievement.

Would there be a way of expressing those sentiments then that would use a different word choice?


TaulaeSchee

The app is so dumb. It tells me Mittel translates fo Means, and when i write it for something else it tells me im wrong


quis_lib_duo

Mittel:

Tarife auf Bourbon sind ein Mittel, unsere Ziele zu erreichen.
= Tariffs on bourbon are a means to achieve our goals.

Aber ist das das richtige Mittel gegen diesem Mann?
= But is it the right remedy against this man?


Max.Em

Tarife is very rare in this context, it should be Zölle/Zoll. Tarif is rather the system, according to which goods are classified.

@lance Apart from that, it's obvious that not every word has an exact one-to-one translation that can be used in any situation. It's not the fault of Duo....


RobertoMon365886

In the context the verb must be To Discover. The adjective new is indicating that the disease was seen for the first time. Found should be used when something already known is missing.


byronmoreno1

tell me it is for corona virus


MrFiveX

No. It is for something far more frequent and common: to reduce the impulse to leave off-topic posts in forums... ; D


Tiny_Miners

Ich habe die Übersetzung "The researcher found a new remedy" abgegeben, sie wurde aber nicht akzeptiert. Warum darf man "Wissenschaftlerin" als "researcher" nicht interpretieren? Sehr oft an Universitäten in Deutschland habe ich diese Übersetzung gehört.


fehrerdef

"researcher" heißt "Forscher". Es ist zwar tatsächlich der Fall, dass etwa "wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter" typischerweise mit "research assistant" übersetzt wird, eine wörtliche Übersetzung ist das allerdings nicht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.