"Matěj je dost starý."

Translation:Matěj is quite old.

6/22/2018, 11:47:09 AM

3 Comments


snikta

Matej is quite old and Matej is old enough , have very different meanings - how do we tell which is meant in Czech?

6/22/2018, 11:47:09 AM

VladaFu
Mod

From the context and stress.

Or you say "dostatečně" to be clear (it means only enough). But it is a bit more formal.

6/22/2018, 12:23:03 PM

Matt81406

So therefore if you were talking about a child being old enough to do something, it would be clear that you're not saying he is quite old.

3/8/2019, 4:25:14 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.