1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj je dost starý."

"Matěj je dost starý."

Translation:Matěj is quite old.

June 22, 2018

3 Comments


snikta

Matej is quite old and Matej is old enough , have very different meanings - how do we tell which is meant in Czech?


VladaFu

From the context and stress.

Or you say "dostatečně" to be clear (it means only enough). But it is a bit more formal.


Matt81406

So therefore if you were talking about a child being old enough to do something, it would be clear that you're not saying he is quite old.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.