Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ti no te interesa la música."

Translation:You are not interested in music.

1
1 month ago

11 Comments


-snowplow-

Is that like hypnotisim? Like: "youuuuu arrreee noooot interesteeddd innnn musiiicc"...xD

2
Reply1 month ago

bar669936

The subject is performing the act on him/her self. According to Ana from Butterfly Spanish these are refexive verbs. But it's still confusing.

1
Reply1 month ago

Jesse475786

I think the subject here is actually la música. La música is being of interest to you.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Jimmy179642
0
Reply1 month ago

John654885
John654885

Not sure why there is a ti and a te

1
Reply11 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

John, No te interesa la música = You are not interested in music (Music is not interesting to you.) (Music doesn't interest you.)
The te is required. It's the indirect object pronoun that this type of verb uses (gustar, encantar, interesar, importar, etc.).
The a ti is optional. Te doesn't need a clarifier; it's as clear as can be. But in some situations it might need to be emphasized (perhaps during an argument), and that's why it's used here.
Since there's nothing in the context of the sentence that requires emphasis on you, Duo should accept the answer without the a ti.
You might like studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four: object pronouns and verbs like gustar).

4
Reply3 weeks ago

C3NX0
C3NX0

The "a ti" is a clarifier, I think. But the sentence seems to work just as well without it.

1
Reply1 month ago

saramayple

Its odd. I (try) to read spanish articles, forums, etc and ive never seen a sentence using both like that. I'm guessing its something not commonly used, but still something that we should be able to understand should we hear or read it

1
Reply1 month ago

AyushiShah14

A bit confusing but I think that A te no ti is used for past tense in Spanish

0
Reply3 weeks ago

WasHimk

A te is used here for emphasis and literally means to me. It is optional and can be omitted. A te is usually used for verbs like gustar and interesar which do not have regular conjugations.

1
Reply1 week ago

Per139386

Hmm...still confused

0
Reply3 weeks ago