Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ti no te interesa la música."

Translation:You are not interested in music.

3 months ago

18 Comments


netwide

Is that like hypnotisim? Like: "youuuuu arrreee noooot interesteeddd innnn musiiicc"...xD

3 months ago

bar669936
bar669936

The subject is performing the act on him/her self. According to Ana from Butterfly Spanish these are refexive verbs. But it's still confusing.

3 months ago

Jesse475786

I think the subject here is actually la música. La música is being of interest to you.

2 months ago

Jimmy179642
3 months ago

John654885
John654885

Not sure why there is a ti and a te

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

John, No te interesa la música = You are not interested in music (Music is not interesting to you.) (Music doesn't interest you.)
The te is required. It's the indirect object pronoun that this type of verb uses (gustar, encantar, interesar, importar, etc.).
The a ti is optional. Te doesn't need a clarifier; it's as clear as can be. But in some situations it might need to be emphasized (perhaps during an argument), and that's why it's used here.
Since there's nothing in the context of the sentence that requires emphasis on you, Duo should accept the answer without the a ti.
You might like studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four: object pronouns and verbs like gustar).

2 months ago

C3NX0
C3NX0

The "a ti" is a clarifier, I think. But the sentence seems to work just as well without it.

3 months ago

saramayple

Its odd. I (try) to read spanish articles, forums, etc and ive never seen a sentence using both like that. I'm guessing its something not commonly used, but still something that we should be able to understand should we hear or read it

3 months ago

Terrel204926

Me neither hmmm i wish they would explain that part a little bit more in depth instead of just throwing it in there.

1 day ago

AyushiShah14

A bit confusing but I think that A te no ti is used for past tense in Spanish

2 months ago

WasHimk

A te is used here for emphasis and literally means to me. It is optional and can be omitted. A te is usually used for verbs like gustar and interesar which do not have regular conjugations.

2 months ago

Chris913144

So it should be translated as, "To me you aren't interested in music"?

1 month ago

Jesse475786

No, as "You are not interested in music.", with emphasis on the "you". I think WasHimk misspoke and meant "to you". See marcy65brown's answer to the question for an explanation.

1 month ago

Per139386

Hmm...still confused

2 months ago

Joel485635

I'm really lost on this A ti no te structure. Can someone illumine?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Interesar is a bit of a backwards verb. "La música" is the subject here, and the person is the object. So to wrench that into an English sentence, we're going to say

Music is not interesting to you.

The Spanish sentence can be rearranged the same for the most part. We'll end up at

La música no te interesa a ti.

Starts looking more familiar? Te is the (indirect) object pronoun, which always appears in front of the conjugated verb. The te alone would be enough to already be clear about who is not interested. The "a ti" at the end is just an (optional) intensifier, so to say: "Regarding you, you are not interested in music."

But since interesar is one of those weird indirect-object verbs, much like gustar, the usual order in the Spanish sentence is object-verb-subject, so we'll scramble it back to:

A ti (obj) no te interesa (verb) la música (subj).

1 month ago

Joel485635

Great answer. You are a good long distance teacher. Not an easy task.

1 month ago

Per139386

Thanks!

1 month ago