"She doesn't have vacation in August."

Translation:Ella no tiene vacaciones en agosto.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Carol899957

This is quite clumpy. We would generally say, she doesn't have a vacation in August. Or, she doesn't go on holiday in August.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree, there is no way we can omit "a" before vacation in english.

4 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Although the plural holidays sounds alright to me here without an article - She doesn't have holidays in August. Would that work for "vacations" as well?

2 weeks ago

RaymondElFuego

"ella no tiene las vacaciones en agosto"

1 month ago

MrsGosney

If it was a reply to someone asking a question it does make since.

2 months ago

MrsGosney

Ugh meant sense lol

2 months ago

David795289

¿Por qué solamente "vacaciones" y no "las vacaciones"?

3 weeks ago

mgbryant

So really the article las how do we know when to use it ? Flip a coin ?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.