"Please finish writing the report as soon as possible."

Translation:请尽快把报告写完。

June 22, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bobking12

Why can you not say: 请尽快写完报告?


yession

I answered the same and was marked wrong, but as a native speaker of Chinese, it sounds totally acceptable.


pBBite

I really appreciate input like this from native speakers! Just wondering though, why are you doing this course?


KX3.

To help learners here :)


Dr_Jerry

You totally can. Your average Mainland Chinese is going to use the less-formal construction you have used.


RanzoG

It's accepted now, 2020 January.


paytheline

Not for me it wasn't!


kokaku

and more generally can someone break down the word order and what's optional or open to different ordering?


dddcaprio

请尽快把报告写完 is more like "please get the report written ASAP". here, "写完" is the state that the speaker wishes to have the report be ("written"). 请尽快写完报告 is more like "please write the report ASAP". here, "写完" is a verb ("finish writing").


Charlimagnus

@bobking12 I think its grammatically incorrect to have a modifier between the verb and the object in Chinese. In your answer the modifier 完 is between the verb 写 and the object 报告. For the sentence to be grammatically correct you have to use the 把 structure as they did in the answer.


Sara154874

why do you need 把?


juanluisme845441

请尽快写完了这张报告... should be accepted


IanMcFarla17

No, because there is no 'this' in the English sentence to be translated.


Username19636

Yes but without 了


Larswong

Im pretty sure whoever made this course is copying off of google translate. Don't get Duolingo plus, these people are lazy

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.