1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde meinem Hund folgen…

"Ich werde meinem Hund folgen."

Translation:I am going to follow my dog.

April 28, 2014

26 Comments


inglenook

Can someone confirm the use of dative case here ~ does folgen always use it?


Seoman6

Dative is correct. "Folgen" always needs the dative.


zengator

Well, this is disappointing: my goto resource, dict.cc, provides no indication that folgen is dative. (http://www.dict.cc/?s=folgen), nor does my verb-centric helper, reverso.net (http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-folgen.html). Not even Duden (http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/folgen) although I could be missing something since it's all auf Deutsch.

Fortunately, the wiktionary (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/folgen) has this:

Verb
folgen (third-person singular simple present "folgt", past tense "folgte", past participle "gefolgt", auxiliary haben or sein)
1. (with dative) to follow

And I found this nifty little article http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm which provides a little assistance for identifying other dative verbs:

many dative verbs can be translated with a to-phrase: antworten, to give an answer to; danken, to give thanks to; gefallen, to be pleasing to; etc.

Unfortunately, it also adds:

This favorite grammar trick of many German teachers does not always hold up (as with folgen, to follow).

Then it warns:

However, even if you are one of those rare people who find all this dative grammar fascinating, it is best to simply learn (memorize!) the more common dative verbs.

And provides a couple of lists of dative verbs, one common, and one less so.


SyamkumarR

How can 'folgen' be dative as it involves movement towards a 'thing'. Shouldnt that be accusative?


[deactivated user]

    Your dog is going somewhere. You go towards your dog. You both end up where he wants to be. He is not the direct object of an action by you. You do not do anything to him. You simply align your movement with his and go where he goes.


OgnjenG.

    Great explanation! It is like someone and its dog does not move at all if you watch them towards each other! Or we can imagine that it is the earth that is moving (Imagine that earth is moving track and we just stand and do nothing, so anyway we end up in another place from starting point) :)


zengator

    Das ist nun einmal so. Akzeptiere es.


reconnoisance

    There are some dative verbs and force all the sentence In Dative (pronoums, articles etc). Please take a look at this link http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


zabellz

    I think that's because it's a verb, not a preposition. (?)


Mohammad91625

    Nützlich ... Danke


Klastiron

    The PONS dictionary is usually very good with showing which case a verb meaning takes, and even shows common prepositions that are used with the verbs for additional meanings or usage.

    The leo.org dictionary often, but not always, shows that information as well.

    Those are the two dictionaries that I use most when learning German.


jamesemccann

    Die Person ist das Haustier.


JungleZL

    so your dog is walking you


GeoSchribs

    But in the plural it is: "Ich werde meinen Hunden (dative too) folgen."


Ahmed_Gamal_Assr

    why not ' ich werde meinen Hund folgen'?


AmirAlfa

    Because "folgen" needs dative case.


BethDuffus1

    I suppose there is an implied 'after' in the sentence: "I am following [after] my dog.", and 'nach' is a dative preposition.


zabellz

    no. it's because folgen is one of the dative verbs.


zengator

    I think that's a good way of thinking about it. Not necessarily that there is an implied "after", so much as that the concept of "after" is integrated into folgen.


eew.a.cat

    I'm pretty sure in one episode of Scooby Doo, Shaggy said this


JediMasterArtoo

    Wer kommt mit dieses Sätzen?


zengator

    Ein Polizist mit einem Bluthund?


berolino

    why not ' I will follow my dog.'?


Nathan173901

    It's also correct and should be accepted.


GretchenSt645105

    I didn't get a chance to speak!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.