"¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"

Translation:What day is your birthday party?

5 months ago

36 Comments


GraceOM

"What day is your birthday do?" Say what, Duo? I'm wearing out my Report finger.

5 months ago

Archive1

I agree with the comment below. How do you get "do" from it?

5 months ago

greekpearl

This should be: "What day is your birthday party?"

5 months ago

GeorgeCowa2

OK I missed the "party" - but "do" is absolutely wrong.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I have heard the term 'do' for a party (I've used it myself) and also 'bash' but I think Duolingo is stretching it here. Stick with 'party' Duo and everyone will be happy.

On top of it all, a more correct form for the query would be 'On what day is your birthday party?'. At least, this should not be marked as incorrect.

4 months ago

tortugarara

get rid of that "do", please!

3 months ago

Ian25753

Yes this question is still wrong.. with "do" at the end

5 months ago

carolinskeep

This translation is still incorrect.

5 months ago

wkenders
wkenders

Why not "What day is your birthday party on"???

5 months ago

Ron323211

"on" at the end of the sentence is incorrect English. Dangling participle?

4 months ago

Terri260103

The word "on" is a preposition. But yes, you're correct. Correct English sentences don't end with a preposition.

2 months ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

Do not end a sentence with a preposition if you can, reasonably, avoid it

1 month ago

vertex84

I think "When is your birthday party" should be accepted

5 months ago

amitn5
amitn5

i think it should accept " On what day is your birthday party? " also...

4 months ago

Anna694674

I agree. (Anyone out here to explain why "on what day" would be wrong – or, else, tell us, yes, this translation is now accepted?)

4 months ago

Terri260103

Yes. "On what day is your birthday party?" IS correct. Duolingo needs to correct this.

2 months ago

studencio

Who calls a party a 'do?' Takes all kinds I guess.

4 months ago

skepticalways

Studencio, & all above who reported the problem with "do" in the translation, it's correct as of Aug. 3, 2018. Thanks for wearing out your reporting fingers! ;<)

4 months ago

Carter378682

Why wouldn't it be ¿Cual día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

4 months ago

skepticalways

Carter, if you were going to host the party, & you wanted to know WHICH of two dates or days was more convenient for the birthday person's plans to attend (this date or that date), you might ask him or her which day. My understanding is when it's a SPECIFIC choice, cuál is the correct word of inquiry.

4 months ago

Carter378682

That's my understanding too of the English language, but I've noticed Spanish is differnt with cuál/which, with dates because in English it is "What is the date?" but in Spanish it's "¿Cuál es la fecha?" So if as a noun Cuál/Qué works like which/what in English then what's the deal with ¿Cuál es la fecha?

3 months ago

lonkimbar

Makes no sense.

4 months ago

AlexEHings

What day is your birthday do ? huh? Still wrong.

4 months ago

nada140548

September 2, 2018 - still marking it incorrect without "do." Please fix!

3 months ago

MissMunch

"what day is your birthday do?" "June do, 2000-do."

3 months ago

Sean917624

Even "what day is your birthday party due" would be abnormal.

3 months ago

zoocheetah

Still wrong

3 months ago

sher818015

Don't get the "do"??

2 months ago

sher818015

Now I get it. The "do" is an alternative for "party".

2 months ago

RaidenJaeger12

Um, the "do" isn't needed. It should be "What day is your birthday?"

2 months ago

CharlesEri20

"What day is your birthday do"?????? What the hell does that mean?

1 month ago

MFA-LDOT

wow

1 month ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

'On', or 'upon' should precede 'what' in this sentence, were Duo to wish to strive for grammatical correctness, not to mention reasonable style in written English.

1 month ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

On my birthday, I guess..?

1 week ago

vitovalent3

who was in charge of this one? I would love to get the ad free version but not till DUOLINGO can get their act together.

3 months ago

lonkimbar

Duolingo's "act" is "together" in my opinion, we are ALL here to learn.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.