Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"

Translation:What day is your birthday party?

1 month ago

19 Comments


GraceOM
GraceOM

"What day is your birthday do?" Say what, Duo? I'm wearing out my Report finger.

1 month ago

Archive1

I agree with the comment below. How do you get "do" from it?

1 month ago

carolinskeep

This translation is still incorrect.

1 month ago

greekpearl
greekpearl

This should be: "What day is your birthday party?"

1 month ago

vertex84

I think "When is your birthday party" should be accepted

1 month ago

amitn5
amitn5

i think it should accept " On what day is your birthday party? " also...

1 week ago

Anna694674

I agree. (Anyone out here to explain why "on what day" would be wrong – or, else, tell us, yes, this translation is now accepted?)

6 days ago

Thylacaleo

I have heard the term 'do' for a party (I've used it myself) and also 'bash' but I think Duolingo is stretching it here. Stick with 'party' Duo and everyone will be happy.

On top of it all, a more correct form for the query would be 'On what day is your birthday party?'. At least, this should not be marked as incorrect.

3 weeks ago

wkenders
wkenders

Why not "What day is your birthday party on"???

1 month ago

Ron323211

"on" at the end of the sentence is incorrect English. Dangling participle?

2 weeks ago

Ian25753

Yes this question is still wrong.. with "do" at the end

1 month ago

GeorgeCowa2

OK I missed the "party" - but "do" is absolutely wrong.

1 month ago

studencio

Who calls a party a 'do?' Takes all kinds I guess.

4 weeks ago

skepticalways

Studencio, & all above who reported the problem with "do" in the translation, it's correct as of Aug. 3, 2018. Thanks for wearing out your reporting fingers! ;<)

1 week ago

Carter378682

Why wouldn't it be ¿Cual día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

2 weeks ago

skepticalways

Carter, if you were going to host the party, & you wanted to know WHICH of two dates or days was more convenient for the birthday person's plans to attend (this date or that date), you might ask him or her which day. My understanding is when it's a SPECIFIC choice, cuál is the correct word of inquiry.

1 week ago

Carter378682

That's my understanding too of the English language, but I've noticed Spanish is differnt with cuál/which, with dates because in English it is "What is the date?" but in Spanish it's "¿Cuál es la fecha?" So if as a noun Cuál/Qué works like which/what in English then what's the deal with ¿Cuál es la fecha?

1 day ago

lonkimbar
lonkimbar

Makes no sense.

2 weeks ago

AlexEHings

What day is your birthday do ? huh? Still wrong.

1 week ago