"¿Atitegustaviajaramenudo?"

Translation:Do you like to travel often?

7 months ago

11 Comments


Dugggg
Dugggg

Adding the a ti puts the emphasis on the you. Just like including the in ¿Tú bebiste toda la leche?

5 months ago

yydelilah

So is it similar to asking 'And YOU, do you like travelling often?' in typical English conversation?

2 months ago

deaday
deadayPlus

Is the "a ti" really needed?

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, it isn't, but often is there. It's one of those quirks of Spanish.

7 months ago

Jasun-LG

So.leaving "A ti " out wont cause any communication issues ?

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Nope, not really. Of course, I'm not fluent enough to tell you when exactly a native speaker would include it.

6 months ago

Susan342584

If I leave off the A ti, would it be Te gusta or A te gusta?

2 months ago

jeevan439100

Is gusta is the only word that requires "a ti te, a mi me, a usted le, etc" in front of it? Seems to be most of the examples provided so far

2 months ago

GeorgeJump

Again, I don't see the need for "a ti". Is just "te gusta" also acceptable?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes. The "a ti" is emphatic. It's also common enough that duo would be doing a disservice for not including it.

4 months ago

john_f_buckley

How would one ask whether you often like to travel, as opposed to liking to travel often? In other words, how would one ask whether you frequently like to travel (at all) rather than whether you like to travel as often as you do? Would one ask, "¿A ti a menudo te gusta viajar?" I'm trying to get the adverbial phrase "a menudo" to modify the liking instead of the traveling.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.