"Il mange une baleine."

Translation:It is eating a whale.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamsammylou

my first thought was that the translation should be "he is eating a whale" but it came up as "it". am i correct in that the conjugation of manger is the same for he or it [mange]? so how do we tell that the pronoun "il" is referring to "it" and not "he"? or are they synonymous and it all comes down the specific context within a conversation? just a little confused.

March 13, 2014

ShimamihS

Lol. even if we give a "he is eating a whale" translation it would make sense to me! cause it would actually remind me of Shel Silverstein's poem: Melinda Mae. Who as uncle Shelby describes eats a whole monstrous whale cause she said so.

March 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.