"Hace frío esta mañana."

Translation:It's cold this morning.

3 months ago

24 Comments


Laur3n13

Why hace

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is idiomatic English to use the verb "to be" when speaking of the weather. It is idiomatic Spanish to use the verb "hacer" when speaking of the weather.

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Thank you for your explanation.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

This is a pleasant and informative read on the matter you might enjoy.

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-weather-terms-3078349

3 weeks ago

Cassie76104

is "es frío esta mañana" accepted

1 month ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- hace . . .

Big 28 aug 18

1 month ago

Phil.C..

No, in Spanish it is hace frio/calor etc.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

How do you know when "manana" means tomorrow

1 week ago

chuckdumas

In practice mañana does not mean 'tomorrow'. Around here it just means 'not now'!

1 week ago

Trumaine7

Alright.. I'll keep that in mind

1 week ago

YetiVisions

It’s really up to what is being talked about, like a lot of things in Spanish. The word este is a great indicator here, fore it is saying “this” and there isn’t a “this tomorrow” but there is a such thing as “this morning”.

1 week ago

Trumaine7

Alright thank you very much

1 week ago

tom185128

Hace (hacer) = Do Es = it is Are there other situations when it is natural for a native speaker to use Hace while meaning it is, and not do/make, other than weather related phenomena

6 days ago

tom185128

Thank you for the link; i hoped i would be as fast as a fish learning to swim. Alas, it felt more like wading through concrete. However through time, repititon, and outside help I'll hacer {;-)} it.

3 days ago

Shadowstrike98

Does "it's cold this morning" sound weird to anybody or is it just me?

2 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- just you . . .

Big 28 aug 18

1 month ago

Phil.C..

It's not correct, it should be it was cold this morning, as it would be in the past. It's is in the present, it's cold now.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Both the Spanish and English sentences are in the present. I don't see anything wrong with the present to express this.

1 month ago

Phil.C..

Doesnt 'this morning' imply the past tense? This morning isnt now, it was a few hours ago.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, it can be used in the past, present, or future. When I address my class I might say:

At 8:00 am: This morning we will study the subjunctive.

At 9 am: This morning we're not writing.

At noon:This morning we had no time to listen to music.

1 month ago

dianna1808
dianna1808

That's not the answer you have on the software. Pease correct it. I don't want to have to make a error to pass

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You need to use the Report button. This forum is for users. We can do just as much as you can to fix this.

3 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- less even . . .

Big 9 aug 18

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.