Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hace frío esta mañana."

Translation:It's cold this morning.

0
1 month ago

7 Comments


Laur3n13

Why hace

0
Reply1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is idiomatic English to use the verb "to be" when speaking of the weather. It is idiomatic Spanish to use the verb "hacer" when speaking of the weather.

3
Reply24 weeks ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Thank you for your explanation.

0
Reply5 days ago

Shadowstrike98

Does "it's cold this morning" sound weird to anybody or is it just me?

0
Reply5 days ago

dianna1808

That's not the answer you have on the software. Pease correct it. I don't want to have to make a error to pass

-3
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

You need to use the Report button. This forum is for users. We can do just as much as you can to fix this.

3
Reply1 month ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- less even . . .

Big 9 aug 18

1
Reply3 days ago