"Hacefríoestamañana."

Translation:It's cold this morning.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Laur3n13

Why hace

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is idiomatic English to use the verb "to be" when speaking of the weather. It is idiomatic Spanish to use the verb "hacer" when speaking of the weather.

4 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Thank you for your explanation.

3 months ago

chuckdumas

This is a pleasant and informative read on the matter you might enjoy.

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-weather-terms-3078349

2 months ago

Trumaine7

How do you know when "manana" means tomorrow

2 months ago

chuckdumas

In practice mañana does not mean 'tomorrow'. Around here it just means 'not now'!

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Alright.. I'll keep that in mind

2 months ago

YetiVisions

It’s really up to what is being talked about, like a lot of things in Spanish. The word este is a great indicator here, fore it is saying “this” and there isn’t a “this tomorrow” but there is a such thing as “this morning”.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Alright thank you very much

2 months ago

tom185128

Hace (hacer) = Do Es = it is Are there other situations when it is natural for a native speaker to use Hace while meaning it is, and not do/make, other than weather related phenomena

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.