Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú practicaste fútbol en la escuela?"

Translation:Did you play soccer at school?

1 month ago

6 Comments


PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

I wrote 'Did you practice football in school?' and even though one of the meanings listed for practicaste is 'practiced', it wasn't accepted. Reported.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

"did you practice soccer at school" must be accepted for crying out loud. reported

4 weeks ago

BobBeretta

In the slow audio, the emphasis is pretty clearly on the wrong syllable in "practicaste".

1 month ago

SarahCoen1
SarahCoen1

A lot of these sound like they should use imperfect instead of preterit. Ex: "Siempre practique baloncesto en la universidad." That's not talking about one specific time when someone played basketball, so why isn't it imperfect?

1 month ago

Bamdorf

I wrote "Did you play soccer at school?" That should be fine. I reported it also.

5 days ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Duo schizo, one time it means play, the next time it means practice.

1 month ago