Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú practicaste fútbol en la escuela?"

Translation:Did you play soccer at school?

3 months ago

13 Comments


PuzzleOz

I wrote 'Did you practice football in school?' and even though one of the meanings listed for practicaste is 'practiced', it wasn't accepted. Reported.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"did you practice soccer at school" must be accepted for crying out loud. reported

3 months ago

BobBeretta

In the slow audio, the emphasis is pretty clearly on the wrong syllable in "practicaste".

3 months ago

Bamdorf

I wrote "Did you play soccer at school?" That should be fine. I reported it also.

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

that is the answer given at the top of this page

1 month ago

SarahCoen1
SarahCoen1

A lot of these sound like they should use imperfect instead of preterit. Ex: "Siempre practique baloncesto en la universidad." That's not talking about one specific time when someone played basketball, so why isn't it imperfect?

3 months ago

CJ5qoJ
CJ5qoJ

It's frustrating that sometimes the translation for "en la escuela" is at school and other times it's supposed to be at THE school. I wrote the translation as above (Did you play soccer at school?) But it was marked wrong and it said I needed the article (Did you play soccer at THE school?)

2 months ago

CJ5qoJ
CJ5qoJ

Well, looking again, my translation isn't exactly as above, as I typed "practice" instead of "play." However, duolingo only said not having the article was a problem (leaving out THE.)

2 months ago

Mayerhofer1

Why are you at school and in college at the university. In a class or at a class. In school or at college.

2 months ago

Mayerhofer1

Ok ... while going to school

2 months ago

Bamdorf

Or how about, In my school days, I practiced soccer.

2 months ago

jude413
jude413

I actually translated the sentence as 'Did you practise soccer at school? and was marked wrong for leaving the 'the' out. DL get on the same page for God's sake!!!

1 month ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Duo schizo, one time it means play, the next time it means practice.

3 months ago