"Weareseeingourchildrentoday."

Translation:Nosotros vemos a nuestros hijos hoy.

4 months ago

49 Comments


ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Why can we not use "nuestros niños"?

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

See my comment below.

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted today 11/15/18

1 day ago

RRVCAB
RRVCAB

I wrote "Nosotros vemos a nuestros hijos hoy " and was marked wrong. The Duo translation above is exactly that. Duo says "ninos" as the correct answer and yet at the top of this page it's "hijos" Seems like a glitch to me.

2 months ago

Mike209223

Me too. What is wrong with their program?

2 months ago

AndrewViceroy

"los vemos a nuestros hijos hoy" is wrong?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Yes, the redundant pronoun is only used when the a-phrase comes before the verb---which usually happens only with indirect objects and "backward" verbs like gustar. Not the case here.

3 months ago

linzibo3

When is nuestros used instead of nos? Im guesing theyre both 'our' but referring to either several or just one shared thing?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Nos means "us" or "to us", but never our.

Does that help?

2 months ago

salt86

estamos viendo nuestros hijos hoy why is this incorrect?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You need the personal a. The children are a direct object.

4 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

I just tried "Estamos viendo a nuestros hijos hoy." and it marked it incorrect. Reported 7/9/18

4 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

Duo uses the continuous progressive (the verb form you used) when you are emphasizing that you are doing or involved in the action right now.

2 weeks ago

MatthiusDiaz

Someone said that if you can picture a face then you use the personal a. In this case since you're going to see your children, and you know what they look like and who they are, you use the personal a.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Unfortunately it's more complicated than that. Any specific person needs the personal a---even if you don't know them or even what they look like. Example: No conozco al presidente de Zimbabue.

3 months ago

Mike209223

You have to imagine the face but it only works for living things. The kettle and cup in Alice in Wonderland wouldn’t qualify I think.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

And to add what Dugggg said, a nonspecific person doesn't get the personal 'a'.

  • Necesito ver a mi médico. = I need to see my doctor.

  • Necesito ver un médico. = I need to see a doctor [any doctor].

2 months ago

Mike209223

Well, because their computer program is easily confused. I used the same answer as you. I was counted wrong. Now, that’s the same interpretation they have up at the top.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Did you remember the person a?

2 months ago

Diario-rrd

Nosotros...hijos ESTE hoy?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Este día, This day

Hoy, today.

Since today is an adverb, you can't use this to describe it.

2 months ago

Diario-rrd

Thank you.

2 months ago

Mr.Toktumuch
Mr.Toktumuch

"Vemos a nuesteos hijos hoy" is incorrect?

2 months ago

MrsSusanHo

Wht do we need to put nosotros. Any other time vemos would suffice

2 months ago

SeptimusHe
SeptimusHe

Why is "vemos a nuestros hijos hoy" marked wrong? Is it absolutely necessary to have the "Nosotros"? I can't see what else is incorrect.

2 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

Vemos a nuestros niños hoy. 'Hijos' was not accepted but this also means children

2 months ago

Mike209223

¡Que Diablo! Hijos should be accepted. This is just dumb.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Hijos was accepted for me. Some other part of your sentence must have been different from the right answer. Every sentence variation must be entered by hand by contributors. That is no small task. Report errors or it won't change.

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

"vamos a ver a nuestros hijos hoy" también deberían considerarlo correcto.

1 month ago

MrudhulaTi

Why not,vemos a nuestros hijos hoy,should we use nosotros also

1 month ago

KaganMacTane

It doesn't like it if the speaker and the children are all female. "Vemos a nuestras hijas hoy" was marked as incorrect. Come on, Duo! What happens when a couple of sisters are going to see their respective daughters that day?

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Hijas would be daughters, not children.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Different subject: Because in Spanish a definite article may be used instead of a personal pronoun for close relations, would "Nosotros vemos a los hijos hoy" be a correct translation here?

1 month ago

KaganMacTane

Oh, this is just getting worse. I tried "Vemos a nuestros hijos hoy" and it marked it wrong. I know the pronoun is not needed here!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.