Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are seeing our children today."

Translation:Nosotros vemos a nuestros hijos hoy.

0
1 month ago

8 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

Why can we not use "nuestros niños"?

3
Reply1 month ago

CiprianGraphics

''Vemos a nuestros ninos hoy'' should be accepted as well. Reported.

3
Reply3 weeks ago

salt86

estamos viendo nuestros hijos hoy why is this incorrect?

0
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You need the personal a. The children are a direct object.

2
Reply11 month ago

icemule1

I just tried "Estamos viendo a nuestros hijos hoy." and it marked it incorrect. Reported 7/9/18

1
Reply1 month ago

MatthiusDiaz

Someone said that if you can picture a face then you use the personal a. In this case since you're going to see your children, and you know what they look like and who they are, you use the personal a.

2
Reply11 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Unfortunately it's more complicated than that. Any specific person needs the personal a---even if you don't know them or even what they look like. Example: No conozco al presidente de Zimbabue.

2
Reply2 hours ago

AndrewViceroy

"los vemos a nuestros hijos hoy" is wrong?

0
Reply3 weeks ago