"Ellatienedosneverasenlacocina."

Translation:She has two refrigerators in the kitchen.

5 months ago

21 Comments


crabilld
crabilld

Which should I use: nevera or refrigerador?

5 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

It's a matter of regional variation. In my native Mexico we use "refrigerador" or, more casually, "refri." Other regions use "nevera," "heladera," "frigider."

5 months ago

Mark359873

Thanks. It's always great to have a native speaker help us out!

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

What part of the word "refri" is accented?

4 months ago

Kelly_Importa

I don't think there is an accent when written - it is like slang. It is very commonly used.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Refri has its stress on the first syllable: réfri.

2 months ago

Kelly_Importa

"Refrigerador" is most common in modern usage. "Nevera" translates most closely to "icebox."

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That depends entirely on which dialect you speak (5th column).

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

Gracias. Muy útil

1 week ago

DailyGrace

One of them is for the cat!

3 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Why is the one time " fridge " accepted and this time not ?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no particular reason for that. "Fridge" should be accepted in both cases.

1 month ago

RhodaBolls

Why is duolingo flagging nevera as wrong?

5 months ago

Paul862466

Because it's plural, not singular.

4 months ago

splattered.meat

"She has 2 coolers in the kitchen." , fue aceptado.

3 months ago

Brandon153837

Apparently "fridges" isn't accepted

3 months ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

"She has two fridges in the kitchen." was accepted for me on Sep 8, 2018. I don't think I've ever heard anyone use 'fridges' in real life, the plural I mean. Singular, all the time; plural, maybe never. Something about it doesn't sound right, but I can't say there's anything wrong with the word technically.

3 months ago

DavidFletc692812

that's how I wrote it you marked it down

1 month ago

Elie274803

So 1 is fridge and 2 is refrigerators???

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Are you asking about the pluralisation of the English words? It works just like with any other regular noun:

  • one fridge - two fridges
  • one refrigerator - two refrigerators
1 month ago

DonnaRamdi

How did they know that?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.