Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene dos neveras en la cocina."

Translation:She has two refrigerators in the kitchen.

1 month ago

7 Comments


crabilld
crabilld

Which should I use: nevera or refrigerador?

1 month ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

It's a matter of regional variation. In my native Mexico we use "refrigerador" or, more casually, "refri." Other regions use "nevera," "heladera," "frigider."

1 month ago

Mark359873

Thanks. It's always great to have a native speaker help us out!

1 month ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

What part of the word "refri" is accented?

1 month ago

RhodaBolls

Why is duolingo flagging nevera as wrong?

1 month ago

Paul862466

Because it's plural, not singular.

1 month ago

DailyGrace

One of them is for the cat!

17 hours ago