"Laschicasnadanenlapiscinaahora."

Translation:The girls are swimming in the pool now.

5 months ago

10 Comments


IslaScarr

Why not - the girls are now swimming in the pool

3 months ago

Estban842848

I also suggest "The girls are swimming in the swimming pool"

1 month ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

¡Porque entonces ellos necesitan que emitir Parental Guidance!

2 weeks ago

Carol899957

Should nadan not be nadando? I.e. las chicas están nadando en la piscina ahora

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It can be, but it doesn't have to be. The simple present can be translated as progressive in English.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

As a native Spanish speaker I should say that I would not translate this sentence as progressive, it sounds like an action they do now, that they didn't use to. Spanish doesn't normally use the adverb ahora with simple present to say that an action is happening right now, but to refer to a change of state.

3 months ago

Allison642418

is it the same in reverse? If I said this to someone in Spanish would I literally be saying "the girls swim in the pool now"? How do you say this in Spanish without sounding, um, dumb?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Saying nadan sounds fine in Spanish. The simple present is very common.

When you Ecuadorian friend saw me eating a sandwich he said, "¿Qué comes?"

We might think it's strange to say "what do you eat", but it has the same connotation as, "what are you eating".

5 months ago

Allison642418

Ok that makes sense, thanks!

5 months ago

Lulu439465

Can't "chicas" be "young girls"?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.