Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a table."

Translation:Yo necesito una mesa.

2 months ago

11 Comments


FXuas6UC

Why does requiero una mesa seem to work?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Require (requerir) and need (necesitar) are synonyms in both languages—such strong synonyms that each is used in the definition of the other.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/necesitar

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/requerir

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

JesselynHa1

Why am i wrong ? Yo necesito uno mesa

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Mesa is a feminine noun so it should be una not uno.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

kyle485451

Uno is where you failed. Mesa is femane, so you must use una

2 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

I spelt necesito wrong by one letter (necisito) how comes I get away with some spelling mistakes and not others? Am not bothered but wish they'd be consistent.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

This is mostly speculation on my part, but I think there are two reasons.

1) Some spelling mistakes turn a word into another word. Those are never accepted as correct.

2) (I think this one applies in your case) Each correct answer probably has to be programmed in individually to be accepted as correct. So while the most common typos are programmed in, it would be next to impossible to think of every typo that anyone could every make.

1 month ago

Payton966859

How do you know when to say "Yo necesito" vs. just "Necesito"?

1 week ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally both should be equally acceptable on DL and in general conversation. Spanish doesn't require the use of pronouns the way we do because the verb form generally makes it clear who the person is. It's generally only necessary for clarity, emphasis, or when there is a change of subject. It is also generally considered appropriate to always use usted and ustedes to be more polite. Here are some links on the topic:

Using Subject Pronouns https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

Use and Omission of Subject Pronouns in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 week ago

Bob613932

I had it right

2 months ago

Bob613932

I had it wrong, its una mesa

2 months ago