1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele lê sobre a estrutura das…

"Ele sobre a estrutura das palavras."

Translation:He reads about the structure of words.

April 28, 2014

4 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

The tricky thing is knowing when the article is necessary. In this case it obviously is. What about "words come easily to me", in portuguese would that be "the words come easily"? Because that has a slightly different meaning.


Paulenrique

Yes, for us both ways the article is needed.


GrannySlasher

"of words" doesn't demand "de"?


Loving_inch

Can I say "de palavras"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.