"Vamosalaescuelaantesdelasnueve."

Translation:We go to school before nine.

6 months ago

19 Comments


Kasserb
Kasserb

No, guys. I wrote let's go to school before nine o'clock and it was wrong....

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Although correct, that would more properly translate to "Vayamos a la escuela antes de las nueve".

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Wouldn't "Let's go" be "VĂ¡monos"???

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Both are correct.

2 weeks ago

bilge.can

let's go to school before nine is also correct, but regarding the subject (let's contraction comes later in this course) maybe it is not accepted

6 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

How are we supposed to know?

5 months ago

salt86

let's go to school before 9. Why is this wrong?

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That was probably due to using 9 instead of nine. Duo adds some of the numeral versions, but keep in mind, that means adding hundreds of alternative sentences.

6 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

No, I used "nine" , still "Let's go to school before nine" wasn't accepted.

5 months ago

narahiel
narahiel

It's because "vamos" translates more directly into "we go," not "Let's go."

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Vamos is also "let's go"

5 months ago

Brian624978

"antes" can mean "before" or "by". But duolingo rejects:

We go to school by nine.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

In terms of time, I only know antes as before

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/antes

3 months ago

Brian624978

Hovering over the word "antes" in this specific duolingo exercise gave both "before" and "by" as translations.

3 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

I agree, "lets go to school before nine" should be accepted. Reported

3 months ago

miprofile4

Spanish uses articles a lot. Can someone elaborate on this?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Spanish does use articles more than English does. I've linked a page which talks about the seven major cases. For this particular case, consider #5, Telling Time. Always use the definite article when telling time! "A la una" for 1 o'clock, and "A las (number)" for every other hour of the day. The specific reason for this is that when talking about time, "las nueve" in this sentence literally means "las nueve horas", or that nine hours have passed on the clock.

If you are curious about "la escuela", the web site below doesn't mention it, but you also use the article when you are referring to the institution that a physical place represents. When we say in English "We're going to school" we are not necessarily referring to the physical building, but the whole package of the building, the teachers, the learning environment, and so on. So we say "la escuela". Another example would be "He went to church" -- "El fue a la iglesia" -- we aren't necesarily referring to him going to the physical building, but the whole package of the church, the priest, the congregation, the ceremony, an so on. Other examples might be "en el trabajo" (at work), or "en la corte" (in court).

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.