Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos a la escuela antes de las nueve."

Translation:We go to school before nine.

1 month ago

9 Comments


Kasserb
Kasserb

No, guys. I wrote let's go to school before nine o'clock and it was wrong....

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Although correct, that would more properly translate to "Vayamos a la escuela antes de las nueve".

1 week ago

bilge.can

let's go to school before nine is also correct, but regarding the subject (let's contraction comes later in this course) maybe it is not accepted

1 month ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

How are we supposed to know?

2 weeks ago

salt86

let's go to school before 9. Why is this wrong?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That was probably due to using 9 instead of nine. Duo adds some of the numeral versions, but keep in mind, that means adding hundreds of alternative sentences.

1 month ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

No, I used "nine" , still "Let's go to school before nine" wasn't accepted.

2 weeks ago

narahiel

It's because "vamos" translates more directly into "we go," not "Let's go."

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Vamos is also "let's go"

1 week ago