Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Querría un vaso de agua."

Translation:I would like a glass of water.

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Tricky one this for the ear. 'quería' means 'I wanted', 'querría' means 'I would like'.

6
Reply1 month ago

Karen324451

What is the difference between querría and quisiera?

4
Reply2 weeks ago

Elvolcanchapin

To answer your question, quisiera is the subjunctive, and querría is the conditional. Although grammatically incorrect, quisiera is used to say 'I would like'. Querría IS NOT, as far as I know.

2
Reply2 weeks ago

Elvolcanchapin

'Querría' is the conditional form of 'querer'. It literally means 'would want'. It doesn't mean 'would like', and I've never heard it used that way. Maybe in Spain? I do know that in ALL of Latin America, they use 'quisiera' and 'me/te/le gustaria' to say 'would like'. I've never heard someone use 'Querría' for that, which is why I think maybe in Spain they say that, because I have very little experience with Spanish people.

3
Reply2 weeks ago

Bruce768614

I looked "querría" up in 3 different translations and every one gave "Would you want". I almost wrote "would you like" but realized I might get dinged by Duo since the root word is querer=to want. But this time they wanted the sense rather the exact wording. Duo you make me crazy!

2
Reply1 month ago