"Querría un vaso de agua."

Translation:I would like a glass of water.

5 months ago

12 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Tricky one this for the ear. 'quería' means 'I wanted', 'querría' means 'I would like'.

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

'Querría' is the conditional form of 'querer'. It literally means 'would want'. It doesn't mean 'would like', and I've never heard it used that way. Maybe in Spain? I do know that in ALL of Latin America, they use 'quisiera' and 'me/te/le gustaria' to say 'would like'. I've never heard someone use 'Querría' for that, which is why I think maybe in Spain they say that, because I have very little experience with Spanish people.

4 months ago

yetanothername

Is there much difference between "I would want" and "I would like"?

Maybe a little, but I went with like although the double 'r's threw me a bit. I'm still not exactly sure about them.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Quería" = I wanted

"Querría" = I would want

1 month ago

Karen324451

What is the difference between querría and quisiera?

4 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

To answer your question, quisiera is the subjunctive, and querría is the conditional. Although grammatically incorrect, quisiera is used to say 'I would like'. Querría IS NOT, as far as I know.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I looked "querría" up in 3 different translations and every one gave "Would you want". I almost wrote "would you like" but realized I might get dinged by Duo since the root word is querer=to want. But this time they wanted the sense rather the exact wording. Duo you make me crazy!

4 months ago

DustNC
DustNCPlus

I believe that querría used in this way could be used in response to a hypothetical question as opposed to using it as a request for water. For example: 1: What would you want to have in that situation? 2: I would like a glass of water (in that situation).

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

En el avión, la azafata pregunta al pasajero:

  • ¿Querría cenar el señor?

  • ¿Y qué puedo elegir?

  • ¡"Sí" o "No"!

On the plane, the stewardess asks the passenger:

  • Would the gentleman wish to have dinner?
  • And what can I choose?

  • "Yes or no"!

Dans l'avion, l'hôtesse demande au passager:

  • Le seigneur voudrait-vous dîner?

  • Et que puis-je choisir?

  • "Oui ou non"!

1 month ago

cld50

Nah quisiera is I would like. Querria is I would want .I am not using querria

1 month ago

HotFudgeMonday
HotFudgeMonday

Or at the very least, me gustaría

1 month ago

kchang172

Puedo decir que yo quisiera un vaso de aqua?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.