Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our mother is a doctor."

Translation:Nuestra madre es médica.

1 month ago

6 Comments


nobody441477

Why not 'es una médica'?

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because you exclude indefinite articles when talking about a person's profession.

When to use and when not to use definite and indefinite articles in Spanish is a minefield, this might help explain some of the exceptions:

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

1 month ago

bart767543

I used "es una doctora" and that was accepted. Is there a difference between indefinite article use for médica and doctora?

2 weeks ago

Josie-H
Josie-H

Thanks for the link! Very helpful!

1 week ago

j3googs

I feel like I've seen examples before where it would be "A nuestra madre" - Why is this just "Nuestra madre"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Our mother is the subject of the sentence, and won't need an a.

You may be thinking of a case where our mother is the direct object and would need a "personal a": Amamos a nuestra madre. We love our mother.

Or probably a sentence where our mother is the indirect object: A nuestra madre le gusta leer. Our mother likes to read. (Reading is pleasing to our mother.)

1 month ago