"Our mother is a doctor."

Translation:Nuestra madre es médica.

3 months ago

9 Comments


nobody441477

Why not 'es una médica'?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because you exclude indefinite articles when talking about a person's profession.

When to use and when not to use definite and indefinite articles in Spanish is a minefield, this might help explain some of the exceptions:

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

3 months ago

bart767543

I used "es una doctora" and that was accepted. Is there a difference between indefinite article use for médica and doctora?

2 months ago

Josie-H
Josie-H

Thanks for the link! Very helpful!

2 months ago

j3googs

I feel like I've seen examples before where it would be "A nuestra madre" - Why is this just "Nuestra madre"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Our mother is the subject of the sentence, and won't need an a.

You may be thinking of a case where our mother is the direct object and would need a "personal a": Amamos a nuestra madre. We love our mother.

Or probably a sentence where our mother is the indirect object: A nuestra madre le gusta leer. Our mother likes to read. (Reading is pleasing to our mother.)

3 months ago

Esteban15084

Why is it OK to say es medica but not es doctora?

1 month ago

Jennifer1848

What is the rule for when to use es or esta' for is?

3 weeks ago

Scukerman
Scukerman

Look up the information on "ser" and "estar" verbs.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24146825

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.