"Ich muss schlafen gehen."

Translation:I have to go to sleep.

June 23, 2018

6 Comments


jameslafferty

“I have to go sleep” seems like it should be accepted.

January 30, 2019

EmmettHoll

Agreed

July 14, 2019

WalterSanc11

is it possible to say: "ich muss zu schlafen gehen"?

November 19, 2018

salivanto

No.

Here's an explanation I found with a quick Google search. I hope it helps.

https://learngerman.dw.com/en/gehen-infinitive/gr-38308248

December 17, 2018

salivanto

My ESL students often ask about the difference between "I will do this" and "I am going to do this." Both are future tense. I was interested to learn that "going to do" is a fairly recent development in English. Shakespeare used "going to + verb" only when someone was literally going somewhere.

To me, there's something similar with "go to sleep" - which often means "fall asleep." I don't think this is the case in German. "Schlafen gehen" seems to mean leaving one place and then sleeping in another.

https://learngerman.dw.com/en/gehen-infinitive/gr-38308248

December 17, 2018

jameslafferty

This would suggest my translation might actually be better than the accepted one.

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.