"Would you believe a better magazine?"

Translation:Lepšímu časopisu byste věřily?

June 23, 2018

4 Comments


simeki

Can I say: "věřils by lepšímu časopisu?" Can the "s" go on the verb?

June 23, 2018

tatka_

Correct is "Věřil bys ..." = future time. "věřils" = past tense, but "věřils by" does not make sense.

June 23, 2018

LaynePierc1

why are you using this word order without any context?

April 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

It appears that you may have something specific in mind. We would appreciate it if you would indicate why you believe this word order is inappropriate. To help us fully understand your position, please also indicate what word order you believe should be shown above as the main translation, and why. Constructive comments are much appreciated.

April 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.