1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Would you believe a better m…

"Would you believe a better magazine?"

Translation:Lepšímu časopisu byste věřily?

June 23, 2018

14 Comments


simeki

Can I say: "věřils by lepšímu časopisu?" Can the "s" go on the verb?


tatka_

Correct is "Věřil bys ..." = future time. "věřils" = past tense, but "věřils by" does not make sense.


LaynePierc1

why are you using this word order without any context?


BoneheadBass

It appears that you may have something specific in mind. We would appreciate it if you would indicate why you believe this word order is inappropriate. To help us fully understand your position, please also indicate what word order you believe should be shown above as the main translation, and why. Constructive comments are much appreciated.


PetrLongin

"věřily" is mistake. "Věřili" is correct.


BoneheadBass

It is one of several correct forms, as the English sentence contains no information regarding gender.


PetrLongin

I am Czech. If we do not know who is "you" there should be "i". In this sentence, there can be "y" only if another sentence preceded it and we know who is "you".


BoneheadBass

I am not Czech, but the author of this exercise almost certainly is. And I do understand your reasoning. But the English sentence is completely non-specific. Here, "you" can be a group of men, a group of women, a group of men and women, one man, one woman.... so all possible endings are accepted.


VladaFu

You do not know, but the person who made the statement knew.

Prostě to berte jako větu vytrženou z kontextu. Může tam být kterýkoli rod. Nevíme, kdo se to s kým bavil, ale oni to věděli.


Alex.Eisner

What is wrong with the word order "byste věřily lepšímu časopisu?" It seems like the emphasis on "a better magazine" makes sense.


BoneheadBass

Second position rule for byste. "Věřily byste lepšímu časopisu" is accepted.


Alex.Eisner

Oooooooh that makes sense. Thanks!


QlIKbokf

why is the verb "věřit" is ending in y ? and not in i? if it is 2nd pers. plur. thanks


VladaFu

Past participles have their own rules, they are nominal verbal forms and distinguish genders. The -li ending is used for groups that includes members that are masculine animate. Otherwise you see -ly. Neuter gemder has plural -la. You should find more in the Tips about the past tense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.