"Please finish the assignment."

Translation:请把作业做完。

June 23, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter519121

Was that accepted? I wasnt sure what the 把 was for until I looked it up (making the direct object homework 作业 before the verb 昨晚).


GirthmasterX

Not accepted as of oct 31. Reported.


KX3.

This is acceptable as well.


alanxoc3

Yeah i put that too, i think it is correct, but I'm not positive


beensoon

请把作业做完了 wrong ? why ?
but 请把空调关了 is okay ..为什么?


Bilbao77

Duolingo wildly inconsistent with basic Chinese grammar? What? I don't believe it.


dennis.muench

Same here. Not quite sure what is happening. WHAT IS GOING OOOON?


CharlesE780046

Why is there no 了 at the end as in the other similar sentences?


Rku5A4GF

Why bother with 把? Can we just write 请做完作业.?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.