1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please finish the assignment…

"Please finish the assignment."

Translation:请把作业做完。

June 23, 2018

9 Comments


KX3.

This is acceptable as well.


Peter519121

Was that accepted? I wasnt sure what the 把 was for until I looked it up (making the direct object homework 作业 before the verb 昨晚).


Atte68063

Not accepted as of oct 31. Reported.


alanxoc3

Yeah i put that too, i think it is correct, but I'm not positive


beensoon

请把作业做完了 wrong ? why ?
but 请把空调关了 is okay ..为什么?


dennis.muench

Same here. Not quite sure what is happening. WHAT IS GOING OOOON?


Bilbao77

Duolingo wildly inconsistent with basic Chinese grammar? What? I don't believe it.


CharlesE780046

Why is there no 了 at the end as in the other similar sentences?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.