1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vogliono che tu mangi ca…

"Non vogliono che tu mangi carne."

Translation:They do not want you to eat meat.

March 26, 2013

33 Comments


Alan_Beaumont

PETA.

August 1, 2013

chrisewen

It is VERY hard to hear "vogliono" on the recording... Almost sounded more like "voglio"

May 10, 2014

zeedo

shouldn´t be here a subjunctive mode? (in Spanish it would be)

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

It is! Mangi is the present subjunctive conjugation for first, second and third person singular:

  • La mamma non vuole che io mangi zucchero
  • Noi vogliamo che tu mangi questo pane
  • Alla moglie sembra che il marito mangi troppo
March 26, 2013

ArnauVilla

It makes perfect sense to Spaniards. Except for the not eating meat part. We do that all the time.

May 5, 2014

AtriyaKoll

And for Russians, but we don't use subjunctive, we use just past tense :)

May 29, 2014

googlyeyedfrog

why is the infinitive mangiare not used to indicate "to eat" in this case?

August 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the sentence were, "They do not want to eat meat.", then the infinitive "mangiare" could have been used after the verb "volere" (to want which has the form "vogliono" to be used with the 3rd person plural pronoun which is not in the sentence, because Italian does not require the subject to be there. The subject is understood to be "they" or "Loro")

However, "They do not want" or " Non vogliono" is followed by a clause "that you eat meat." or "che tu mangi carne". So "mangi" has a different subject than "vogliono" and must be conjugated to match its own subject which is "tu" (2nd person singular pronoun, their familiar version of you). In English we often drop "that" in this situation, but the whole clause still remains as a direct object of the verb want.

What don't they want? They do not want you to eat meat The reality is that this is originally the sentence "They do not want that you eat meat." and the clause is originally in the subjunctive mood. In Italian, it is also in the subjunctive ("congiuntivo"), but their subjunctive for "tu" is exactly the same form that is used for the present tense in indicative mood (Most of our language is in indicative mood). The confusion comes when we drop "che" or "that" and change the verb form to infinitive, but in Italian they do not do this. In English we often avoid using the subjunctive mood and it is really less used than in other languages, but it is alive and well-used in Italian.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm

http://grammar.about.com/od/rs/g/subjuncterm05.htm

February 13, 2014

Lisa79533

This is fantastic! I have recently learned about this tense in Rosetta Stone, but this is a very thorough and helpful explanation. Grazie tanti!

December 2, 2018

claudio1947

Perché la frase "CHE TU MANGI" (con il congiuntivo) è une dichiarativa introdotta dal verbo VOLERE e non può essere costruita con l'infinito ("vogliono che tu mangiare" non è italiano).

August 25, 2013

googlyeyedfrog

thanks for answering in Italian since I'm clearly NOT a native speaker...that was really helpful

August 25, 2013

JennaHO

Okay, I don't understand. Why is "che" in this sentence? Couldn't it be translated the same without it? I just don't see how "what" works in this sentence. Someone help. Per favore e grazie.

February 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"che" means "that" in this sentence and introduces a subjunctive clause. In English we often change "that you eat meat" which is subjunctive to "you to eat meat" which is a special construction not found in Italian. http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/che

February 24, 2014

lyricjones

it told me the correct answer was.. "they do not want that you eat meat"... i dont understand!!

February 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is showing the subjunctive case in the clause. What do they want? "that you eat meat" (subjunctive) more commonly nowadays in English "you to eat meat". Either form is correct, but the first corresponds to the Spanish version which requires the subjunctive form.

http://grammar.about.com/od/rs/g/subjuncterm05.htm http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm

February 24, 2014

MajestySozin

This is so confusing. Pleasr help and put it in the simplest terms possible. Thanks

May 20, 2014

alp927

What does the 'che' mean in this sentence?

July 13, 2014

dwheatl

I answered down below. It means "that", but I have a longer explanation below.

July 14, 2014

knitnw10

I wrote 'they do not want you to eat that meat' which was marked as incorrect. I used 'that' for the 'che', but the correct answer was 'they do not want you to eat meat' I thought I understood all the meanings of 'che' but does it also mean 'to' as well? I'm a little confused why it's needed in this sentence and dispite reading all the comments I'm still not clear... Help please

July 22, 2014

dwheatl

The "che" means "that". You put the words out of order. It's not "that meat", it's "that you eat". Try reading allintolearning's answer above.

July 22, 2014

knitnw10

OK I get it now thank you :-)

July 31, 2014

Carissa789117

But it tastes so good.

May 31, 2018

frugihoyi

I am they

March 18, 2019

I_Hersey

Well too freaking bad. If I want a steak then I'll eat me some steak!

December 9, 2013

IsraRojas

It would be a perfect vegetarian slogan the way you say it. It works with me...

January 24, 2014

recanati

why it is wrong to translate it as "they don't want that you eat meat"? this is what I wrote, you took a heart from me and then, at the bottom, you show two forms as correct included what I wrote....I'm confused!!!!

February 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please report it if every word is exactly the same as their correct form!

February 24, 2014

BraiSaddam

shoudn't it be non voglio che tu mangi .........??? why ne

July 24, 2014

amalbreika

The english sentance does not make sense

August 5, 2014

Maeve153430

I don't understand why the "che" is there?

June 6, 2017

Tanya25721

Why cant it be they do not want you to eat the meat?

February 13, 2018

sharon29561

Should be 'for' not 'that'

August 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.