1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vogliono che tu mangi ca…

"Non vogliono che tu mangi carne."

Translation:They do not want you to eat meat.

March 26, 2013

28 Comments


JennaHO

Okay, I don't understand. Why is "che" in this sentence? Couldn't it be translated the same without it? I just don't see how "what" works in this sentence. Someone help. Per favore e grazie.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"che" means "that" in this sentence and introduces a subjunctive clause. In English we often change "that you eat meat" which is subjunctive to "you to eat meat" which is a special construction not found in Italian. http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/che


chrisewen

It is VERY hard to hear "vogliono" on the recording... Almost sounded more like "voglio"


ArnauVilla

It makes perfect sense to Spaniards. Except for the not eating meat part. We do that all the time.


AtriyaKoll

And for Russians, but we don't use subjunctive, we use just past tense :)


zeedo

shouldn´t be here a subjunctive mode? (in Spanish it would be)


mukkapazza

It is! Mangi is the present subjunctive conjugation for first, second and third person singular:

  • La mamma non vuole che io mangi zucchero
  • Noi vogliamo che tu mangi questo pane
  • Alla moglie sembra che il marito mangi troppo

googlyeyedfrog

why is the infinitive mangiare not used to indicate "to eat" in this case?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the sentence were, "They do not want to eat meat.", then the infinitive "mangiare" could have been used after the verb "volere" (to want which has the form "vogliono" to be used with the 3rd person plural pronoun which is not in the sentence, because Italian does not require the subject to be there. The subject is understood to be "they" or "Loro")

However, "They do not want" or " Non vogliono" is followed by a clause "that you eat meat." or "che tu mangi carne". So "mangi" has a different subject than "vogliono" and must be conjugated to match its own subject which is "tu" (2nd person singular pronoun, their familiar version of you). In English we often drop "that" in this situation, but the whole clause still remains as a direct object of the verb want.

What don't they want? They do not want you to eat meat The reality is that this is originally the sentence "They do not want that you eat meat." and the clause is originally in the subjunctive mood. In Italian, it is also in the subjunctive ("congiuntivo"), but their subjunctive for "tu" is exactly the same form that is used for the present tense in indicative mood (Most of our language is in indicative mood). The confusion comes when we drop "che" or "that" and change the verb form to infinitive, but in Italian they do not do this. In English we often avoid using the subjunctive mood and it is really less used than in other languages, but it is alive and well-used in Italian.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm

http://grammar.about.com/od/rs/g/subjuncterm05.htm


Lisa79533

This is fantastic! I have recently learned about this tense in Rosetta Stone, but this is a very thorough and helpful explanation. Grazie tanti!


alp927

What does the 'che' mean in this sentence?


dwheatl

I answered down below. It means "that", but I have a longer explanation below.


lyricjones

it told me the correct answer was.. "they do not want that you eat meat"... i dont understand!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is showing the subjunctive case in the clause. What do they want? "that you eat meat" (subjunctive) more commonly nowadays in English "you to eat meat". Either form is correct, but the first corresponds to the Spanish version which requires the subjunctive form.

http://grammar.about.com/od/rs/g/subjuncterm05.htm http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm


MajestySozin

This is so confusing. Pleasr help and put it in the simplest terms possible. Thanks


knitnw10

I wrote 'they do not want you to eat that meat' which was marked as incorrect. I used 'that' for the 'che', but the correct answer was 'they do not want you to eat meat' I thought I understood all the meanings of 'che' but does it also mean 'to' as well? I'm a little confused why it's needed in this sentence and dispite reading all the comments I'm still not clear... Help please


dwheatl

The "che" means "that". You put the words out of order. It's not "that meat", it's "that you eat". Try reading allintolearning's answer above.


knitnw10

OK I get it now thank you :-)


recanati

why it is wrong to translate it as "they don't want that you eat meat"? this is what I wrote, you took a heart from me and then, at the bottom, you show two forms as correct included what I wrote....I'm confused!!!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please report it if every word is exactly the same as their correct form!


BraiSaddam

shoudn't it be non voglio che tu mangi .........??? why ne


amalbreika

The english sentance does not make sense


Maeve153430

I don't understand why the "che" is there?


Tanya25721

Why cant it be they do not want you to eat the meat?


Carissa789117

But it tastes so good.


sharon29561

Should be 'for' not 'that'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.