1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Starají se o ni ty ženy."

"Starají se o ni ty ženy."

Translation:The women are taking care of her.

June 23, 2018

11 Comments


Drakunia

Why the subject, 'ty ženy', is at the end of the sentence? Would it be correct to say 'ty ženy staraji se o ni'?


VladaFu

Because "ty ženy" is stressed, it is the new information that the sentence brings. It is them who take care of her.

Ty ženy staraji se o ni. is acceptd. The meaning is different though. We stress o ni. It is her of whom the women take care. She is the new information brought by the sentence.


holzfaeller.marc

I find the word order very difficult like that. To me it would be much more natural would as it were: "Ty ženy se starají o ni." Would that be correct too and which word order would a Czech person use?


VladaFu

It is possible, but much less natural. You use it when you are stressing they are taking care of HER and not of someone else.


Takis007

Já tam slyším: Starají se o MĚ ty ženy.


endless_sleeper

Sounds fine to me.


Filomena.Prvni

Při poslechovém cvičení slyším NĚ (želva to již říká správně), v diskusi skutečně nelze spustit zvuk.


VladaFu

U nás je to slyšet správně. S tím, že nejde spustit zvuk, se můžete obrátit na samotné Duolingo, ale asi o tom už vědí. Tak mne to rozčiluje. Včera nefungovaly odkazy do dizkuzí, dneska už diskuze neotevřu na Firefoxu vůbec.


Translingual

I still find myself completely unable to hear the difference between "ně" and "ni"... this is frustrating.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.