"They are not little girls."

Translation:Ony nejsou malé holky.

June 23, 2018

10 Comments


Ande1967

Why is it malé instead of malá?

July 31, 2018

stdeykun

"Mala holka" - small girl, but "male holky" - small girls.

November 30, 2018

AdrianM218751

I put "Nejsou male holky" and it said I was wrong. is it because I didn't put "ony"? I figured that was optional but now I'm unsure.

June 23, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's ok. A Duo bug probably. Or you made a small mistake. We have 'nejsou malá holky' reported at the same time as you wrote your post and that's wrong - pay attention to adjectival endings.

June 23, 2018

SadPelican

Why is it malé as opposed to malá? When holka becomes plural (holky) it takes on the neutral ending of é? If this is the case, why is that?

August 8, 2018

endless_sleeper

Look at the declension table here.

August 8, 2018

Randonneur3

If you want to stress 'They' (in the Czech translation), you could use an exclamation (in the English). Duo everywhere lacks context. English can say this sentence five ways, for different nuances of meaning. By orally stressing each time the successive word.

November 5, 2018

VladaFu

There is no need for an exclamation mark here. Not every stress is that strong that it would warrant one. Were are just speaking about which word in the sentence carries most weight.

November 5, 2018

Carrie533002

Ona nejsou malé děvčata. Why is it wrong? I thought ‘děvčata’ is neuter.

January 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

Děvčata is indeed neuter. However, the correct adjective form for neuter plural is malá.

January 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.