1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are not little girls."

"They are not little girls."

Translation:Ony nejsou malé holky.

June 23, 2018

12 Comments


Ande1967

Why is it malé instead of malá?


stdeykun

"Mala holka" - small girl, but "male holky" - small girls.


AdrianM218751

I put "Nejsou male holky" and it said I was wrong. is it because I didn't put "ony"? I figured that was optional but now I'm unsure.


endless_sleeper

That's ok. A Duo bug probably. Or you made a small mistake. We have 'nejsou malá holky' reported at the same time as you wrote your post and that's wrong - pay attention to adjectival endings.


SadPelican

Why is it malé as opposed to malá? When holka becomes plural (holky) it takes on the neutral ending of é? If this is the case, why is that?


endless_sleeper

Look at the declension table here.


Randonneur3

If you want to stress 'They' (in the Czech translation), you could use an exclamation (in the English). Duo everywhere lacks context. English can say this sentence five ways, for different nuances of meaning. By orally stressing each time the successive word.


VladaFu

There is no need for an exclamation mark here. Not every stress is that strong that it would warrant one. Were are just speaking about which word in the sentence carries most weight.


Carrie533002

Ona nejsou malé děvčata. Why is it wrong? I thought ‘děvčata’ is neuter.


BoneheadBass

Děvčata is indeed neuter. However, the correct adjective form for neuter plural is malá.


Tom126325

do "nejsou malé holky" and "Ony nejsou malé holky" have the same meaning? is it informal to use one of them over the other?


nueby

No difference in formality. Negligible difference in meaning: If you include "ony", you are showing that whatever you are talking about is of the feminine (or masculine inanimate) gender. If you skip the "ony", you are not revealing the gender. If you were talking about boys (kluci), you would not use "ony", but either "oni" or nothing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.