"Ahora es imposible salir."

Translation:Now it is impossible to go out.

March 26, 2013

43 Comments


kgkoon

I thought you needed "de" between the adjective and the infinitive to get this meaning. From my research, "Es + adjective + de + infinitive" is "It is [adjective] to [verb] and "Es + adjective + infinitive" is "[Verb]ing is [adjective]. On a prior lesson in this module "Es imposible de saber" was the correct answer.

June 5, 2014

Tistics

Both are possible. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=211005 provides a great explanation if you can understand Spanish well enough. Basically, it depends on where the complement is placed. Consider the "es imposible de saber" example. The hidden (algo) is the compliment, so "(algo) es imposible de saber" is correct as well as "es imposible saber (algo)."

September 25, 2014

RaviOnline

I still don't fully grasp how the change in position gets to eat "de". It's still a good point to know though. Perhaps an example in English that's close enough might help understand & thus remember.

July 8, 2015

bal7774

Is someone blocking the door

November 26, 2014

yahoo3579

I had a total brain fart and typed, 'Today is is impossible to go out.' Also, welcome to Lotus Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas! (Percy Jackson fans will get this.

September 11, 2015

Artifiko

You have level 2 Spanish. How on earth did you get this far.

July 31, 2016

BaritoneSax

probably he/she tested out his skills so he/she didn't actually go through all the lessons

September 5, 2016

Dovahkiin8050

i get it

October 15, 2016

NicoleRema

Bienvenidos al hotel California.

April 4, 2015

lagatitabrava

Welcome to the Hotel Duolingo.

March 13, 2016

OWEN1OWEN

I would prefer to say - It is impossible to leave now. This would be more of an English saying.

January 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I think that is accepted. But "It is now impossible to leave" was not accepted and since my feeling it is legitimate I reported it.

January 8, 2016

Jeanette525

Does this translate closer to "Darn, I'm sick, now it's impossible to go out with my friends" or "The door is jammed shut and now it's impossible to go out of the house"?

February 8, 2015

jmsgomes

Could "Now it is impossible to get out" also be acceptable? (Was marked wrong for me)

April 8, 2014

bodwisteve

i think it should be accepted if you justify it as a way that someone might say the same thing in english. In other words - someone might say to their spouse let's go out or let's get out rather than just vegging at home (again, like we always do)

June 19, 2015

youvegotspammail

I am English. Why can't I say; Now it is impossible to GET out

June 14, 2014

bhg0688

"get out" implies an escape of sorts, which i dont think salir connotes.

November 13, 2014

elgrabbo

Para mi:

Someone who can't GET out may have broken their leg or be agoraphobic etc.

Someone who can't GO out may not have the money or a stitch to wear etc.

Subtle, i know..

August 6, 2015

miannacci

can someone explain why it is not "a salir"?

March 26, 2013

rocko2012

Some verbs have built in prepositions. "salir" = "to go out". I assume an "a" would be redundant here. http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

March 26, 2013

rmcgwn

Really good link. I am surprised more people haven't mentioned it. thanks to rocko2012

July 31, 2013

OWEN1OWEN

The answer to this question is not good English, - It is impossible to leave now. - Is better, and it was marked as - Correct

January 16, 2014

sannehoo

Welcome to the Hotel California!

September 7, 2015

LouisLouieLou

I entered, "Now it is impossible to go." Does one have to include "out" for it to be correct?

November 5, 2015

axel.duhar

no se le entiende nada a la gata de mierda esa

November 21, 2015

Lahaun

When is que required with salir? It's "Tengo que salir," but "Es imposible salir." Gracias.

December 24, 2016

CharlesDain

I just got this right after "Ellos aparecen en la noche" and "No puedo morir." You're scaring me Duo! XD

April 27, 2017

gcabildo

This sounds like a horror movie

May 8, 2017

Frank234234

Is it the same as "Now it is impossible to leave"?

And is the "Now it is impossible to go out" in the meaning of "impossible to go outside", or "to go out to a bar"?

January 24, 2018

GringoAmistoso

"...now yous can't leave." - Sonny, A Bronx Tale

January 28, 2018

SmokeyIX

Yep, should be accepted!

February 21, 2019

ArgentSilverman

Marriage.

June 10, 2016

Urazyjazzy

Why is "Now is impossible to leave"marked incorrect :(

September 7, 2016

Christa627

Because an English sentence has to have a subject, in this case "it".

September 7, 2016

glebsologub

Why quit is not accepted instead of exit?

October 19, 2016

SGeer1234

Oh no, It is impossible!?

March 31, 2017

Laraik

I put 'now is impossible to go out' i forget the it :(((

August 20, 2017

Michaelsweetman

At this moment it is impossible to go out. same meaning why not?

November 2, 2017

Stephen99999

"TU, NO PUEDES, PASA!" Gandalf

January 6, 2018

Rodney234222

"It's imposible to go out now" means exactly the same thing as "Now it is impossible to go out."

July 3, 2018

MoyraWALKER

pronounce salir again....why the sh sound at end

February 19, 2019

George441801

Yes,,, my question exactly, as this was a listening lesson for me. The sh sound was there instead of the R as in salir, That happens a lot in the slower paced presentations.

May 9, 2019

MoyraWALKER

what is "salish" pronunciation for. Didn't sound like salir

February 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.