"Ahora es imposible salir."

Translation:Now it is impossible to go out.

5 years ago

39 Comments


kgkoon
kgkoon

I thought you needed "de" between the adjective and the infinitive to get this meaning. From my research, "Es + adjective + de + infinitive" is "It is [adjective] to [verb] and "Es + adjective + infinitive" is "[Verb]ing is [adjective]. On a prior lesson in this module "Es imposible de saber" was the correct answer.

4 years ago

Tistics

Both are possible. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=211005 provides a great explanation if you can understand Spanish well enough. Basically, it depends on where the complement is placed. Consider the "es imposible de saber" example. The hidden (algo) is the compliment, so "(algo) es imposible de saber" is correct as well as "es imposible saber (algo)."

4 years ago

RaviOnline

I still don't fully grasp how the change in position gets to eat "de". It's still a good point to know though. Perhaps an example in English that's close enough might help understand & thus remember.

3 years ago

bal7774

Is someone blocking the door

3 years ago

yahoo3579

I had a total brain fart and typed, 'Today is is impossible to go out.' Also, welcome to Lotus Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas! (Percy Jackson fans will get this.

3 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

You have level 2 Spanish. How on earth did you get this far.

2 years ago

BaritoneSax

probably he/she tested out his skills so he/she didn't actually go through all the lessons

2 years ago

Dovahkiin8050

i get it

2 years ago

NicoleRema

Bienvenidos al hotel California.

3 years ago

lagatitabrava

Welcome to the Hotel Duolingo.

2 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

I would prefer to say - It is impossible to leave now. This would be more of an English saying.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think that is accepted. But "It is now impossible to leave" was not accepted and since my feeling it is legitimate I reported it.

2 years ago

jmsgomes
jmsgomes

Could "Now it is impossible to get out" also be acceptable? (Was marked wrong for me)

4 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

i think it should be accepted if you justify it as a way that someone might say the same thing in english. In other words - someone might say to their spouse let's go out or let's get out rather than just vegging at home (again, like we always do)

3 years ago

youvegotspammail

I am English. Why can't I say; Now it is impossible to GET out

4 years ago

bhg0688

"get out" implies an escape of sorts, which i dont think salir connotes.

3 years ago

elgrabbo

Para mi:

Someone who can't GET out may have broken their leg or be agoraphobic etc.

Someone who can't GO out may not have the money or a stitch to wear etc.

Subtle, i know..

3 years ago

Jeanette525

Does this translate closer to "Darn, I'm sick, now it's impossible to go out with my friends" or "The door is jammed shut and now it's impossible to go out of the house"?

3 years ago

miannacci

can someone explain why it is not "a salir"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Some verbs have built in prepositions. "salir" = "to go out". I assume an "a" would be redundant here. http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Really good link. I am surprised more people haven't mentioned it. thanks to rocko2012

5 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

The answer to this question is not good English, - It is impossible to leave now. - Is better, and it was marked as - Correct

4 years ago

sannehoo
sannehoo

Welcome to the Hotel California!

3 years ago

axel.duhar

no se le entiende nada a la gata de mierda esa

2 years ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

This sounds like a horror movie

1 year ago

Frank234234

Is it the same as "Now it is impossible to leave"?

And is the "Now it is impossible to go out" in the meaning of "impossible to go outside", or "to go out to a bar"?

8 months ago

LouisLouieLou

I entered, "Now it is impossible to go." Does one have to include "out" for it to be correct?

2 years ago

ArgentSilverman

Marriage.

2 years ago

Urazyjazzy

Why is "Now is impossible to leave"marked incorrect :(

2 years ago

Christa627

Because an English sentence has to have a subject, in this case "it".

2 years ago

glebsologub

Why quit is not accepted instead of exit?

2 years ago

Lahaun

When is que required with salir? It's "Tengo que salir," but "Es imposible salir." Gracias.

1 year ago

SGeer1234

Oh no, It is impossible!?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

I just got this right after "Ellos aparecen en la noche" and "No puedo morir." You're scaring me Duo! XD

1 year ago

Laraik
Laraik

I put 'now is impossible to go out' i forget the it :(((

1 year ago

Michaelsweetman

At this moment it is impossible to go out. same meaning why not?

11 months ago

Stephen99999

"TU, NO PUEDES, PASA!" Gandalf

9 months ago

GringoAmistoso

"...now yous can't leave." - Sonny, A Bronx Tale

8 months ago

Rodney234222

"It's imposible to go out now" means exactly the same thing as "Now it is impossible to go out."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.