1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ahora es imposible salir."

"Ahora es imposible salir."

Translation:Now it is impossible to go out.

March 26, 2013

43 Comments


kgkoon

I thought you needed "de" between the adjective and the infinitive to get this meaning. From my research, "Es + adjective + de + infinitive" is "It is [adjective] to [verb] and "Es + adjective + infinitive" is "[Verb]ing is [adjective]. On a prior lesson in this module "Es imposible de saber" was the correct answer.


Tistics

Both are possible. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=211005 provides a great explanation if you can understand Spanish well enough. Basically, it depends on where the complement is placed. Consider the "es imposible de saber" example. The hidden (algo) is the compliment, so "(algo) es imposible de saber" is correct as well as "es imposible saber (algo)."


RaviOnline

I still don't fully grasp how the change in position gets to eat "de". It's still a good point to know though. Perhaps an example in English that's close enough might help understand & thus remember.


bal7774

Is someone blocking the door


yahoo3579

I had a total brain fart and typed, 'Today is is impossible to go out.' Also, welcome to Lotus Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas! (Percy Jackson fans will get this.


Artifiko

You have level 2 Spanish. How on earth did you get this far.


BaritoneSax

probably he/she tested out his skills so he/she didn't actually go through all the lessons


NicoleRema

Bienvenidos al hotel California.


lagatitabrava

Welcome to the Hotel Duolingo.


OWEN1OWEN

I would prefer to say - It is impossible to leave now. This would be more of an English saying.


EugeneTiffany

I think that is accepted. But "It is now impossible to leave" was not accepted and since my feeling it is legitimate I reported it.


Jay5246

Does this translate closer to "Darn, I'm sick, now it's impossible to go out with my friends" or "The door is jammed shut and now it's impossible to go out of the house"?


miannacci

can someone explain why it is not "a salir"?


rocko2012

Some verbs have built in prepositions. "salir" = "to go out". I assume an "a" would be redundant here. http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs


rmcgwn

Really good link. I am surprised more people haven't mentioned it. thanks to rocko2012


jmsgomes

Could "Now it is impossible to get out" also be acceptable? (Was marked wrong for me)


bodwisteve

i think it should be accepted if you justify it as a way that someone might say the same thing in english. In other words - someone might say to their spouse let's go out or let's get out rather than just vegging at home (again, like we always do)


henaccc

I am English. Why can't I say; Now it is impossible to GET out


bhg0688

"get out" implies an escape of sorts, which i dont think salir connotes.


elgrabbo

Para mi:

Someone who can't GET out may have broken their leg or be agoraphobic etc.

Someone who can't GO out may not have the money or a stitch to wear etc.

Subtle, i know..


OWEN1OWEN

The answer to this question is not good English, - It is impossible to leave now. - Is better, and it was marked as - Correct


sannehoo

Welcome to the Hotel California!


LouisLouieLou

I entered, "Now it is impossible to go." Does one have to include "out" for it to be correct?


axel.duhar

no se le entiende nada a la gata de mierda esa


Lahaun

When is que required with salir? It's "Tengo que salir," but "Es imposible salir." Gracias.


CharlesDain

I just got this right after "Ellos aparecen en la noche" and "No puedo morir." You're scaring me Duo! XD


gcabildo

This sounds like a horror movie


Frank234234

Is it the same as "Now it is impossible to leave"?

And is the "Now it is impossible to go out" in the meaning of "impossible to go outside", or "to go out to a bar"?


ElGringoAmistoso

"...now yous can't leave." - Sonny, A Bronx Tale


SmokeyIX

Yep, should be accepted!


Urazyjazzy

Why is "Now is impossible to leave"marked incorrect :(


Christa627

Because an English sentence has to have a subject, in this case "it".


glebsologub

Why quit is not accepted instead of exit?


SGeer1234

Oh no, It is impossible!?


Laraik

I put 'now is impossible to go out' i forget the it :(((


Michaelsweetman

At this moment it is impossible to go out. same meaning why not?


Stephen99999

"TU, NO PUEDES, PASA!" Gandalf


Rodney234222

"It's imposible to go out now" means exactly the same thing as "Now it is impossible to go out."


MoyraWALKER

pronounce salir again....why the sh sound at end


George441801

Yes,,, my question exactly, as this was a listening lesson for me. The sh sound was there instead of the R as in salir, That happens a lot in the slower paced presentations.


MoyraWALKER

what is "salish" pronunciation for. Didn't sound like salir

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.