"Noloconocimosayer."

Translation:We didn't meet him yesterday.

5 months ago

8 Comments


lulularosa
lulularosa

To a Spanish speaker: I understand that conocer in the preterite means "to meet for the first time" as opposed to simply "to meet". Is this correct? and if so, is the actual sense of this sentence something like "We didn't meet him yesterday, we already knew him"? Thanks for any help.

3 months ago

drtmcn
drtmcn

We didn't KNOW him yesterday is the correct translation.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Conocer has a different meaning when it's preterite. So the correct translation is indeed "meet".

5 months ago

michaelfbo

Can this 'lo' be HER instead of HIM?

3 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

no, that would be "la"

3 months ago

michaelfbo

Gracias lulurosa.

3 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

de nada! Anyway, you already knew it and were just suffering from a momentary "what-if" glitch

3 months ago

Richard383448

Could it also be read as We didn't meet yesterday? I thought of using the word it, but it didn't sound correct. When does lo mean him?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.