"No lo conocimos ayer."

Translation:We didn't meet him yesterday.

3 months ago

7 Comments


drtmcn
drtmcn

We didn't KNOW him yesterday is the correct translation.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Conocer has a different meaning when it's preterite. So the correct translation is indeed "meet".

3 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

To a Spanish speaker: I understand that conocer in the preterite means "to meet for the first time" as opposed to simply "to meet". Is this correct? and if so, is the actual sense of this sentence something like "We didn't meet him yesterday, we already knew him"? Thanks for any help.

1 month ago

michaelfbo

Can this 'lo' be HER instead of HIM?

1 month ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

no, that would be "la"

1 month ago

michaelfbo

Gracias lulurosa.

1 month ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

de nada! Anyway, you already knew it and were just suffering from a momentary "what-if" glitch

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.