"Her first child is a boy."

Translation:O primeiro filho dela é um menino.

March 26, 2013

10 Comments


Jenlost

But isn't it clear, that the first child is a boy,when you say filho?

January 13, 2015

Equilibrio8

No. Because you use masculine when you don't know, or when you're talking about a group that has even only one male (or even MIGHT have a male).

February 15, 2019

chicca63

Could I say: "sua primeira criança é um menino"?

March 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Thats correct but just dont sound good.... duoligo's sentence is better

March 26, 2013

Equilibrio8

I used this because i will be awkward rather than support the default to masculine that gendered languages tend to force on their speakers. Portuguese seems to use filh@ when talking about the children of parents and criança only when talking about generic children.

To me, though, criança is an excellent solution to not knowing the gender of her first born until the end of the sentence. It's almost better that it's awkward.

February 15, 2019

TomkiQ

O primeiro filho dela?

March 26, 2015

barrysilv

One of the answers shown as correct says, "Seu primeiro filho e' um menino." How do you know it's "her" child and not a "his?" In other words, is that duolingo answer acceptable? I had written, "Sua primeiro filho e' um menino," and could understand the "dela" answer as being more correct but didn't understand the "seu" one.

September 14, 2015

lakawaka95

Duolingo gave me Seu primogênito é guri... what?

March 30, 2016

Paulenrique

"guri" is another word for "boy" in the south region of Brazil.

March 30, 2016

lakawaka95

They always give me words that they have never gone over...

March 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.