"Vamosavolverlapróximasemana."

Translation:We are going to return next week.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Juniper550444

Is this sentence structure common in real life? i.e. I am going to -verb-. Why not just use future tense (we will return next week) or present continuous (we are returning)

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

In English and Spanish, going to (verb) is a very common construction.

5 months ago

KimArcher4

Why does the proxima need a la as it is not required in english?

4 months ago

cerita103

What's wrong with we are going to return the next week?

1 month ago

jackie279722

'we return next week' is quite acceptable in England. Adding 'will' between 'we' and 'return' makes it more like a promise or a threat! What indicates that the 'will' is needed in the spanish phrase given?

3 months ago

jackie279722

google translate understands this phrase as 'we will return next week' . Duo is now stating that volveremos is required.

3 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Vamos a volver la próxima semana or volveremos la próxima semana are the same in spanish. More polite the first one, the second one actually sound a little agresive. And I am not an expert but because you have a certain date, next week, you have to use going to.

3 months ago

RichardMcG670313

I translated this as "let's return next week" and it was counted wrong. It's different meaning than the one they intended perhaps, but I believe "vamos a" can also mean "lets"???

2 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

I think the more accurate translation for your sentence will be "Volvamos la semana que viene" or "Regresemos la semana que viene". And yes, it´s different from "Vamos a volver la semana que viene". The first one is more a sugestion and the second one a fact.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.