Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos a volver la próxima semana."

Translation:We are going to return next week.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Juniper550444

Is this sentence structure common in real life? i.e. I am going to -verb-. Why not just use future tense (we will return next week) or present continuous (we are returning)

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

In English and Spanish, going to (verb) is a very common construction.

1 month ago

KimArcher4

Why does the proxima need a la as it is not required in english?

3 weeks ago

jackie279722

'we return next week' is quite acceptable in England. Adding 'will' between 'we' and 'return' makes it more like a promise or a threat! What indicates that the 'will' is needed in the spanish phrase given?

4 days ago

jackie279722

google translate understands this phrase as 'we will return next week' . Duo is now stating that volveremos is required.

4 days ago