"riña kirine"

Translation:the happy girl

June 23, 2018

12 Comments


WhitefangSP

Is it truly the same saying "riña kirine" as "kirine riña"? Is there an exclusive way, a preferred, or are both completely valid?


Dostitos

What is wrong with "The girl is happy"?


Robbadob

Riña kirine
The happy girl

Riña kirine issa.
The girl is happy.

"Riña kirine" doesn't have a verb, but "The girl is happy" does.


[deactivated user]

    You need 'issa' for that,


SanaKh94

    Am I the only one having a problem with the sound?


StephieRice

    Sound has not been implemented yet. DJP has mentioned that he would like to wait until the course is complete so the sound can be done in one go instead of adding it now and ending up with some sentences that have sounds and some that don't for some period of time


Veona5

    Why not "syz riña"


aadrita__

    That's 'good girl'


aadrita__

    Shouldn't it be 'kirine riña'?


JRafael8a

    Which is the difference between "riña kirine" and "kirine riña"?

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.