"Mycar."

Translation:Mi automóvil.

4 months ago

21 Comments


Plinahead

What is the difference between carro, coche and automóvil?

4 months ago

cc2014es

different words are used in different parts of the Spanish speaking world. Coche in Spain for car and carro is a trolly (supermarket, etc) here. Automóvil would be understood, but it is not used day to day anymore. Carro in South America.....

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

They are the same.

4 months ago

cc2014es

depends where you are

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

OK, they could be the same.

3 months ago

Breticles

But what if the vehicle is a truck or SUV? Carro means car, right?

4 months ago

tilted_flowers

LOL

1 month ago

cc2014es

coche needs to be included!!!!

3 months ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

Duo marked me incorrect when I used "coche"

2 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Select the flag and report it to get Duo updated. Comments here do not necessarily create changes

1 month ago

jayelgenio

Is "mi caro" not more widely used?

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It is "mi carro". And yes, you can use it.

4 months ago

azylZDK3

Doesnt "caro" mean expensive?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It isn't "caro" but "carro".

3 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Yes it does but they want carro (or coche or automóvil) here which means car.

2 weeks ago

Qualijah

Isn't it suppose to be mi carro

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Mi carro=Mi automóvil=Mi coche=Mi auto.

2 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Sometimes but automóvil

4 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Is correct

4 months ago

RickKroes

Include coche porfis

3 months ago

Tamika696953

My car

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.