Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My car."

Translation:Mi automóvil.

2 months ago

18 Comments


cc2014es

coche needs to be included!!!!

1 month ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

Duo marked me incorrect when I used "coche"

3 weeks ago

Plinahead

What is the difference between carro, coche and automóvil?

2 months ago

cc2014es

different words are used in different parts of the Spanish speaking world. Coche in Spain for car and carro is a trolly (supermarket, etc) here. Automóvil would be understood, but it is not used day to day anymore. Carro in South America.....

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

They are the same.

2 months ago

cc2014es

depends where you are

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

OK, they could be the same.

1 month ago

Breticles

But what if the vehicle is a truck or SUV? Carro means car, right?

2 months ago

jayelgenio

Is "mi caro" not more widely used?

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It is "mi carro". And yes, you can use it.

2 months ago

azylZDK3

Doesnt "caro" mean expensive?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It isn't "caro" but "carro".

1 month ago

Qualijah

Isn't it suppose to be mi carro

1 week ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Mi carro=Mi automóvil=Mi coche=Mi auto.

1 week ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Sometimes but automóvil

2 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Is correct

2 months ago

RickKroes

Include coche porfis

1 month ago

Tamika696953

My car

2 months ago