"Ja, hallo."

Translation:Yes, hello.

March 26, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

ica5

Why is said: yes, and hello together? I can't imagine a situation for it

September 2, 2013

Sarah.E.Co1

I imagine that situation like when you're talking on the phone. When you first answer the call.

December 21, 2013

jessyj2009

I imagine a job interview, they call out your name, yeah, hi, nice to meet you or whatever haha

December 21, 2013

Bluthund

It's actually pretty common to just throw in a couple of "Jas" every now and then. "Ja, hallo" or "Ja, guten Tag" are typical ways to start a phone conversation. Sometimes you can hear people say "ja, danke" or "ja, bis dann" instead of just "danke" or "bis dann". In this case, the "Ja" doesn't mean anything. It's not an answer to any question. It's more of a meaningless phrase that doesn't really change the meaning of what you're saying (that's why the translation "yes, hello" is confusing IMO because I don't think you can "yes" this way).

December 19, 2016

Alipaulam

Bizarrely neither hallo nor hullo are accepted, but both are acceptable variants of hello in English. I've reported it.

October 30, 2013

cconvey

Maybe this is a difference between American and British English. I can't think of a time Americans ever normally use those variants of the word hello, except when they're pretending to be British.

October 30, 2013

Alipaulam

You're right, I should have said 'in British English". But duo should still accept it, otherwise us Brits get dinged a heart when using our mother tongue, which seems a bit unfair!

October 30, 2013

VinciusQue3

I don't know if it's just my ears or the pronunciation itself, but I am hearing "Kallo" instead of "Hallo" every single time, even after knowing what she means...

May 13, 2019

Its_Ene

I think it is because with a German accent you speak more from your throat rather than your mouth, so you do not get such a 'breathy' sound to your words.

July 10, 2019

cconvey

So is this basically equivalent in meaning to English's "Yes, hello?". That is, the "Yes" is a prompt for the other person to explain what they want. For example, someone walks up to your desk and you say "Yes?"

Or is "Ja, hallo" really interchangeable with "Hallo." ?

September 6, 2013

sandrabruck

The sentence is a little bit strange. I can imagine two situations in which a sentence like this can be used:

a) at the phone: If someone asks you if xy is speaking and you answer Ja. Hallo.... But ins this case I think it had to be two sentences: Ja. Hallo. (and also a little bit unpolite..)

b) If you see someone you haven't seen for a long time you can express your surprise talking to him with, Ja, hallo!

Greetings Sandra

April 11, 2014

horts42

pronunciation sounds like kalu rather than hallo

July 17, 2019

fucosk

Am I the only one who hear a G at the beginning of the second word? Something like "Ja, ghallo." Not knowing the vocabulary we are training I couldn't recognize it as hallo. :)

September 25, 2019

Alex319301

What is wrong with "yes, hi"?

May 12, 2019

JiMachalaM

Strange phrase and strange pronunciation of "hallo"

October 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.