"Ja, hallo."

Translation:Yes, hello.

March 26, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ica5

Why is said: yes, and hello together? I can't imagine a situation for it


Sarah.E.Co1

I imagine that situation like when you're talking on the phone. When you first answer the call.


jessyj2009

I imagine a job interview, they call out your name, yeah, hi, nice to meet you or whatever haha


Bluthund

It's actually pretty common to just throw in a couple of "Jas" every now and then. "Ja, hallo" or "Ja, guten Tag" are typical ways to start a phone conversation. Sometimes you can hear people say "ja, danke" or "ja, bis dann" instead of just "danke" or "bis dann". In this case, the "Ja" doesn't mean anything. It's not an answer to any question. It's more of a meaningless phrase that doesn't really change the meaning of what you're saying (that's why the translation "yes, hello" is confusing IMO because I don't think you can "yes" this way).


CheesePuff406417

why do you have so many languages next to your name. How?


Torimodosua

"Are you Mark?" "Yes, hello!"


Adam136798

Can someone help me to understand why this matters? It doesn't matter if the sentence is often said, this is an app to learn language with random soundbites


Alipaulam

Bizarrely neither hallo nor hullo are accepted, but both are acceptable variants of hello in English. I've reported it.


cconvey

Maybe this is a difference between American and British English. I can't think of a time Americans ever normally use those variants of the word hello, except when they're pretending to be British.


Alipaulam

You're right, I should have said 'in British English". But duo should still accept it, otherwise us Brits get dinged a heart when using our mother tongue, which seems a bit unfair!


VinciusQue3

I don't know if it's just my ears or the pronunciation itself, but I am hearing "Kallo" instead of "Hallo" every single time, even after knowing what she means...


sandrabruck

The sentence is a little bit strange. I can imagine two situations in which a sentence like this can be used:

a) at the phone: If someone asks you if xy is speaking and you answer Ja. Hallo.... But ins this case I think it had to be two sentences: Ja. Hallo. (and also a little bit unpolite..)

b) If you see someone you haven't seen for a long time you can express your surprise talking to him with, Ja, hallo!

Greetings Sandra


fucosk

Am I the only one who hear a G at the beginning of the second word? Something like "Ja, ghallo." Not knowing the vocabulary we are training I couldn't recognize it as hallo. :)


zak334

that caught me out too, sounded like a soft K in between ja and hallo


cconvey

So is this basically equivalent in meaning to English's "Yes, hello?". That is, the "Yes" is a prompt for the other person to explain what they want. For example, someone walks up to your desk and you say "Yes?"

Or is "Ja, hallo" really interchangeable with "Hallo." ?


horts42

pronunciation sounds like kalu rather than hallo


motahareh18

The sounds is missing!


ernestorad4

You have the right communication aid Sarah.E.Co1. It is only an instinct in response besides the need to identify yourself, or agree to the caller that you are in reception of his/her call. Therefore, you are using two words. This is better than just one (selfish...?) right? I agree you are sincerely commenting and teaching German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.