"Mohu se dívat na televizi?"

Translation:May I watch television?

June 23, 2018

5 Comments


MartinNedv2

když už to píšu asi počtvrté, tak jsem napsal: "May I watch TV", a to mi v tomto případě neprošlo, ačkoliv již v předchozím případě byla odpověď přijata. Píšu to sem, protože v reportu nemohu zakliknout: "má odpověď měla být přijata"

June 23, 2018

VladaFu

Toto je mezi prijimanymi odpovedmi. Mozna chyba Duolinga, mozna nejaky preklep.

June 23, 2018

ken55414

I have to strongly disagree with this English translation. Moct = to be able or can, never may. Smět = to be permitted or may or can, The use of can for “to be permitted (smět)” is incorrectly but commonly used in American English. So “can” could be translated as either smět or moct. However, if you say “May I watch TV?” you are asking for permission to watch TV so the Czech verb has to be smět! In other words in American English “can” is used for “to be able” and “to be permitted” (moct and smět) , but “may” is only used for “to be permitted” (smět).

January 26, 2019

VladaFu

Your premise "Moct = to be able or can, never may." is incorrect. "Můžu se dívat na televizi" is the most natural way to ask for permission to watch telly. Using "smět" it sounds too formal. Moct does often mean the same as smět.

January 26, 2019

ken55414

Thanks, that makes it easy.

January 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.